District 6 Baseball   Curt Vasas - Chairman

 

 

Ticket Ordering Info

 

 

PIAA State Brackets  1A    2A    3A    4A   5A   6A

 

Tyrone Wins PIAA 3A Title! Congratulations, Golden Eagles.

 

 

 

Central Mountain's Kaden Falls on second after a bases-loaded double to give the Wildcats a 3-2 win
over North Allegheny. Aidan Major pitched a one-hitter.. Chase Brush got the final out. (photo Butch Miller)
(Compliments TheRecord-online.com)

 

 

Tyrone in PIAA Playoffs- Tyrone 6,  Bedford  4   (photo by Terry McCaulley)

 

 

Results-

 

6/7/21

Tyrone 6,  Bedford  4

Central Mountain 12, Peters Twp 0
West Allegheny 6, Franklin Regional 4

 

 

 

 

District 6 Baseball Play-Off Brackets 7/2/2021

 

 



5A  Central Mountain 10, Hollidaysburg 0 (5 Inn)
6A  Mifflin County 4, State College 3
4A  Bellefonte 12,   Penn Cambria 3     4A
2A  Southern Huntingdon 3,  Mount Union  2

1A  Juniata Valley 5  Moshannon Valley 4
3A Tyrone Central  11, Tyrone 5  (5 Inn)

 

 

May 27, 2021

Central Mountain 9, DuBois 0

 

 

May 25, 2021

Mount Union 10, Marion Center 0
State College 8, Altoona 5

 

 

 

May 20, 2021

 

3A

Central 15  Bellwood Antis 0  4 inn.

Forest Hills 2  Bald Eagle 0

Tyrone 5  Philipsburg Osceola 2

Richland 7  Central Cambria 0

2A

Portage 4  Northern Cambria 3  8 inn.

Marion Center 6  Claysburg Kimmel 5

Southern Huntingdon 7  United 0

1 A

Saltsburg 8  Pennsboro Manor 7 8 inn.

Juniata Valley 5  Saint Joseph 2

Moshannon Valley 12  Conemaugh Valley 0

 

Coaches or ADs can log-in here. (If you didn't get your password.. email sports @ blkline .com)
(note: delete the spaces ..we intentionally do this to prevent flooding.)

 

                             
District VI Baseball Seedings   District VI Baseball Seedings
2021 Season - Class 1A   2021 Season - Class 2A
                           
Seed   Team D6 Points W L  Percentage    Seed   Team D6 Points W L Percentage
                           
1   Saltsburg 4.56 13 3                0.813   1   Portage 4.55 16 4              0.800
2   Bishop McCort 4.11 11 7                0.611   2   Marion Center 4.50 13 3               0.813
3   Juniata Valley 3.88 12 5               0.706   3   Bishop Guilfoyle 4.35 11 6              0.647
4   Moshannon Valley 2.71 7 7               0.500   4   United 4.30 16 4              0.800
5   Conemaugh Valley 2.67 6 6               0.500   5   Southern Huntingdon 4.22 14 4              0.778
6   Saint Joseph's 2.07 5 9               0.357   6   Mount Union 4.22 13 5              0.722
7   Blacklick Valley 2.00 7 11               0.389   7   Claysburg-Kimmel 3.53 11 6              0.647
8   Penns Manor 1.56 5 11                0.313   8   Northern Cambria 2.53 8 9               0.471
                           
                           
                           
                           
District VI Baseball Seedings   District VI Baseball Seedings
2021 Season - Class 3A   2021 Season - Class 4A
                           
Seed   Team D6 Points W L  Percentage    Seed   Team D6 Points W L Percentage
                           
1   Central  6.42 17 2               0.895   1   Bellefonte 4.81 10 6              0.625
2   Tyrone 6.32 16 3               0.842   2   Penn Cambria 2.71 7 10               0.412
3   Richland 5.89 17 2               0.895   3   DNE        
4   Forest Hills 5.74 16 3               0.842   4   DNE        
5   Bald Eagle 5.22 13 5               0.722                
6   Central Cambria 4.24 11 6               0.647                
7   Philipsburg-Osceola 3.75 8 8               0.500                
8   Bellwood-Antis 3.47 11 6               0.647                
                             
                             
                             
                             
District VI Baseball Seedings   District VI Baseball Seedings
2021 Season - Class 5A   2021 Season - Class 6A
                             
Seed   Team D6 Points W L Percentage   Seed   Team D6 Points W L Percentage
                             
1   Central Mountain 6.35 13 4               0.765   1   Mifflin County 4.54 6 7              0.462
2   Hollidaysburg 4.79 8 6                0.571   2   State College 3.13 5 11               0.313
3   Brashear 4.25 7 5               0.583   3   Altoona 3.00 5 10              0.333
4   DuBois 4.00 9 8               0.529                

                          

Click this Form  Coaches, Media & Fans.. click on FORM to see results and rankings

1. enter your results
2. check all teams' results
3. check updated (after each results entry)
Rankings per classification

 

Special note.. if your opponent has already entered the results, you will not have to nor be able to do so.
However, if there is an error, the coach that entered the results will have to make said correction by clicking on the
garbage can icon and re-entering the correction.


If you appoint someone else to enter the results, you will need to pass on that information (for login and password) to them.
Those who have not logged in yet.... coming soon.. please enter results.. if you have a problem logging in, contact us.

 

Special note.. if your opponent has already entered the results, you will not have to nor be able to do so.
However, if there is an error, the coach that entered the results will have to make said correction by clicking on the
garbage can icon and re-entering the correction.

 

if a team (usually out-of-state) is missing, contact us.


If you appoint someone else to enter the results, you will need to pass on that information (for login and password) to them.

 

Fans and Media - You can click links below and get updated results and standings for every team.

   Publicly available reports (no login required):

 

District 6 Baseball Important Information for Playoffs

.

D  I  S  T  R  I  C  T          6          B  A  S  E  B  A  L  L          C  H  A  M  P  I  O  N  S  
         
Y E A R C  H  A  M  P  I  O  N        
(Unsure if there were any tournaments prior to 1953.)      
         
1953 Homer  City        
1954 Philipsburg        
1955 Moshannon  Joint        
1956 Philipsburg - Osceola         
1957 Philipsburg - Osceola         
1958 Moshannon  Valley        
1959 State  College        
1960 Philipsburg - Osceola          
1961 Laura - Lamar        
1962 Philipsburg - Osceola          
1963 Adams - Summerhill        
1964 Lewistown        
1965 Philipsburg - Osceola        
1966 Altoona        
1967 Claysburg - Kimmel        
1968 Bellefonte           
1969 Altoona        
1970 Lewistown        
1971 Claysburg - Kimmel        
1972 Portage        
1973 Bellefonte           
1974 Central        
1975 Philipsburg - Osceola        
1976 AAA:  Bellefonte AA:  Mount  Union A:  West  Branch    
         
(1977  was  the  first  year  for  P. I. A. A.  state  championships  in  baseball.)    
1977 AAA:  Bellefonte AA:  Huntingdon A:  West  Branch    
     Play - off  to  determine  state  tournament  qualifier:  West  Branch  beat  Huntingdon,  7 - 2;  
     Bellefonte  beat  West  Branch,  11 - 0  (5 innings).      
         
1978 AAA:  Philipsburg - Osceola AA:  Huntingdon A:  Kishacoquillas    
     Play - off  to  determine  state  tournament  qualifier:  Kishacoquillas  beat  Huntingdon,  3 - 0;  
     Philipsburg - Osceola  beat  Kishacoquillas,  6 - 0.      
         
C L A S S     A  A  A C L A S S     A  A        
1979 State  College# Bishop  Carroll      
1980 State  College Mount  Union      
1981 State  College Mount  Union      
1982 Bald  Eagle  Area Forest  Hills      
1983 Central Mount  Union      
1984 Central Kishacoquillas      
1985 Altoona Mount  Union      
1986 Bald  Eagle  Area Portage      
1987 Bellefonte Mount  Union      
1988 Somerset Mount  Union#      
1989 Huntingdon Bellwood - Antis      
1990 Indian  Valley Forest  Hills      
1991 Indian  Valley Mount  Union      
1992 Somerset Tyrone      
1993 State  College Mount  Union#      
1994 Altoona West  Branch      
1995 Indian  Valley Penns  Valley      
1996 Bald  Eagle  Area Mount  Union      
1997 State  College Forest  Hills      
1998 Johnstown Mount  Union      
  C  L  A  S  S     A  A  A    C  L  A  S  S     A  A      C  L  A  S  S     A       
1999 Indian  Valley Lewistown Bishop  McCort    
2000 State  College Huntingdon# Homer - Center    
2001 Altoona Central Mount  Union    
  C L A S S    A  A  A  A   C  L  A  S  S     A  A  A    C  L  A  S  S      A  A      
2002 State  College Huntingdon Mount  Union    
2003 State  College Central Bellwood - Antis#    
2004 Indian  Valley Huntingdon Mount  Union    
  C L A S S    A  A  A  A   C  L  A  S  S     A  A  A    C  L  A  S  S      A  A      C  L  A  S  S      A     
2005 State  College Forest  Hills Marion  Center Homer - Center  
2006 Altoona Bellefonte Philipsburg - Osceola Mount  Union  
2007 State  College Lewistown Philipsburg - Osceola Claysburg - Kimmel  
2008 Central  Mountain Somerset Bald  Eagle  Area Homer - Center  
2009 Hollidaysburg Bellefonte Bald  Eagle  Area Bishop  McCort  
2010 State  College Indian  Valley Mount  Union Homer - Center  
2011 DuBois  (9) Somerset  (5) Central Bishop  Carroll  
         
2012 Altoona Hollidaysburg Mount  Union Bishop  McCort#  
2013 State  College Somerset  (5) Blairsville Bishop  McCort  
2014 State  College Somerset  (5) Central Bishop  McCort  
2015 State  College Bellefonte Richland Juniata  Valley  
2016 Mifflin  County Bellefonte# Bishop  McCort Juniata  Valley  
         
         
 C L A S S    A A A  A A A   C L A S S    A A A A A CLASSES   AAAA  /  AAA       CLASSES   A A  /  A     
2017 State  College Hollidaysburg Forest  Hills / Huntingdon Bish. McCort  / Juniata  Valley
2018 State  College Central  Mountain Bellefonte / Huntingdon So.  Hunting. / Homer - Center
2019 State  College Central  Mountain Bellefonte / Mt.  Union Bi. Guilfoyle / Bish. McCort
2020 Covid no Championship Covid no Championship Covid no Championship Covid no Championship  
2021 Mifflin County Central Mountain Bellefonte/Central S Huntingdon/Juniata Valley  

         
     
     
#   -   Indicates  team  won  P.I.A.A.  state  championship    
         
         
         
                  M O S T     C H A M P I O N S H I P S     W O N    
         
         
18 Mount  Union    AAA  -  (1);    AA   (13)   -   1976;   1980;   1981;   1983;   1985;   1987;   1988;   1991;   1993;
                                              1996;   1998;   2010;   2012.     A   (4)   -   2001;   2002;   2004;   2006.  
         
18 State  College   -   1959;    AAA   (8)   -   1979;   1980;   1981;   1993;   1997;   2000;   2002;   2003.     
                             AAAA   (6)   -   2005;   2007;   2010;   2013;   2014;   2015.    
                             AAA,AAA   (3)   -   2017;   2018;   2019.    
         
11 Bellefonte   -   1968;   1973;     AAA   (7)   -   1976;   1977;   1987;   2006;   2009;   2015;   2016.     
                      AAAA  (2)   -   2018;   2019.      
         
9 Philipsburg - Osceola   -   1956;   1957;   1960;   1962;   1965;   1975.     AAA   (1)   -   1978.  
                                       AA   (2)   -   2006;   2007.               
         
8 Huntingdon    AA   (5)   -   1977;   1978;   2000;   2002;   2004.    AAA   (2)   -   1989;   2017.    AAA  (1) - 2018.
8 Bishop  McCort    A   (6)   -   1999;   2009;   2012;   2013;   2014;   2019.     AA   (2)   -   2016;   2017.  
         
7 Altoona   -   1966;   1969;    AAA   (3)   -   1985;   1994;   2001.     AAAA  (2)   -   2006;   2012.  
7 Central   -   1974;    AAA   (2)   -   1983;   1984.     AA   (4)   -   2001;   2003;   2011;   2014.  
         
6 Indian  Valley    AAA   -   1990;   1991;   1995;   1999;   2004;   2010.    
6 Somerset    AAA   -   1988;   1992;   2008;   2011;   2013;   2014.    
         
5 Bald  Eagle  Area    AAA  (3)   -   1982;   1986;   1996.     AA  (2)   -   2008;   2009.  
5 Forest  Hills    AAAA   (1)   2017.     AA   (3)   -   1982;   1990;   1997.     AAA   (1)   -   2005.  
5 Homer - Center    A  -  2000;   2005;   2008;   2010;   2018.    
         
4 Lewistown    1964;   1970.     AA  (1)   -   1999.     AAA   (1)   -   2007.    
         
3 West  Branch    A   (2)   -   1976;   1977.    AA   (1)   -   1994.    
3 Claysburg - Kimmel    1967;   1971.    A   (1)   -   2007.      
3 Hollidaysburg    AAAAA   (1)  -  2017.     AAAA   (1)   -   2009.     AAA   (1)   -   2012.  
3 Juniata  Valley    A  -  2015;   2016;   2017.      
3 Central  Mountain    AAAA  (1)  -  2008.    AAAAA  (2)  -  2018;   2019.    
         
2 Kishacoquillas    A   (1)   -   1978.     AA   (1)   -   1984.    
2 Portage    1972;    AA   (1)   -   1976.      
2 Bellwood - Antis    AA   (1)   -   1989.     A   (1)   -   2003.    
2 Bishop  Carroll    AA  (1)   -   1979.     A   (1)   -   2011.      
         
1 Homer  City    1953.        
1 Philipsburg    1954.        
1 Moshannon  Joint    1955.        
1 Moshannon  Valley    1958.        
1 Laura - Lamar    1961.        
1 Adams - Summerhill    1963.      
1 Tyrone    AA  -  1992.        
1 Penns  Valley    AA  -  1995.      
1 Johnstown    AAA  -  1998.        
1 Marion  Center    AA  -  2005.      
1 DuBois  (9)    AAAA  -  2011.      
1 Blairsville    AA  -  2013.        
1 Richland    AA  -  2015.        
1 Mifflin  County    AAAA  -  2016.      
1 Southern  Huntingdon   AA  -  2018.      
1 Bishop  Guilfoyle   AA  -  2019.      
         
         
         
         
This  information  was  researched  and  compiled  by  Bob  Hower,  Lewistown.  
         

 

State Baseball Champions (compiled by Bob Hower)

District 6 State Champs and Runners-Up (Bob Hower)
 

Back to Main Page 


..