District 6 Boys' PIAA Basketball Championship Brackets

/

                   
              A BOYS
             
              6 Teams Qualify
              3 Teams Advance
               
                   
               
                   
                   
    1 Bishop Carroll        
                   
                   
               
      Saturday            
      2/23/2019            
      Bishop Carroll   B103        
      3:00     Bishop Carroll 73-49  
                   
4 Blacklick Valley              
Tuesday                  
2/19/2019                  
Blacklick Valley   B101 Blacklick Valley  68-53        
7:00              
Correll                  
5 Saltsburg     Wednesday      
          2/27/2019      
          Mount Aloysius   B105 Juniata Valley
          7:30     50-45
             
                   
                   
    2 St. Joseph's Academy        
                   
                   
               
      Saturday            
      2/23/2019            
      St. Joseph's   B104 Juniata Valley 78-75 OT  
      8:00            
                   
3 Juniata Valley              
Tuesday                  
2/19/2019                  
Juniata Valley   B102 Juniata Valley 71-49    
7:00           Consolation for 3rd  
Wagner       LG B103 Blacklick Valley  
6 Williamsburg          
            Tuesday      
            2/26/19      
            Tyrone HS   B106 St. Joseph's
            7:30     52-46
                   
        LG B104 St. Joseph's Academy  
                   

/

                         
              2A Boys  
                   
                  10 Teams Qualify  
                  4 Teams Advance  
                         
                     
    1 Bishop Guilfoyle                
      Friday                  
      2/22/2019              
8 Northern Cambria B. Guilfoyle     B203 Bishop Guilfoyle 80-13        
Tuesday     7:00                  
2/19/2019     Rickens                  
No. Cambria   B201 Northern Cambria 62-51              
7:00           Monday            
Wotkowski           2/25/2019            
9 Claysburg Kimmel       Central Cambria   B207        
            7:30     Bishop Guilfoyle 86-46  
                     
    4 Glendale              
      Friday                  
  2/22/2019                  
      Glendale   B204 Penns Manor  61-55        
      7:00                  
      Link                  
    5 Penns Manor              
                Thursday      
            2/28/2019      
            Mount Aloysius   B209 Bishop Guilfoyle
                7:30     83-35
                       
    2 West Branch              
      Friday                  
  2/22/2019              
7 United West Branch   B205 West Branch  74-42        
Tuesday     7:00                  
2/19/2019     Fisher                  
United   B202 United 55-41              
7:00           Monday            
Link           2/25/2019            
10 Homer Center       H'burg Sr High   B208 West Branch 57-51  
            7:30        
                     
    3 Purchase Line          
      Friday                  
      2/22/2019              
  Purchase Line   B206 Bishop McCort 65-61    
      7:00           Consolation for 3rd & 4th  
      Idzojtic       LG B207 Penns Manor 6-4
    6 Bishop McCort          
                  Wednesday      
                  2/27/19   B210 Bishop McCort
              Central Cambria     68-51
                  7:30      
                         
              LG B208 Bishop McCort 6-3
                         
                         

/

                             
              3A Boys      
                       
                  9 Teams Qualify      
                  4 Teams Advance      
                             
                         
    1 Ligonier Valley                  
      Saturday                      
      2/23/2019                  
8 Mount Union Ligonier Valley   B302 Ligonier Valley 75-55            
Tuesday     7:00                      
2/19/2019                            
Mount Union   B301 Central Cambria  70-51                  
7:00           Tuesday                
Scialabba           2/26/2019                
9 Central Cambria       Central Cambria   B306 Ligonier Valley 65-45      
            7:30            
                         
    4 West Shamokin                  
      Saturday                      
      2/23/2019                      
  West Shamokin   B303 Bellwood Antis  62-48            
      7:00                      
                             
    5 Bellwood Antis                  
                             
                Friday          
            3/1/2019          
            Mt Aloysius   B308      
                7:30          
    2 Richland                
      Saturday                      
  2/23/2019                      
  Richland   B304 Richland 62-45            
      4:00                      
                             
    7 Cambria Heights                  
            Tuesday                
            2/26/2019                
        Central Cambria   B307 Richland 50-35      
            6:00            
                         
    3 Forest Hills              
      Thursday                      
      2/21/2019                  
  Forest Hills   B305 Forest Hills 52-48        
      7:30           Consolation for 3rd & 4th      
      Correll       LG B306 Bellwood Antis 6-4    
    6 Penns Valley              
                  Thursday          
                  2/28/2019          
              Altoona HS   B309 Forest Hills    
                  7:30     66-40    
                             
              LG B307 Forest Hills 6-3    
                             
                             

/

           
        4A Boys  
         
        4 Teams Qualify  
        1 Teams Advance  
               
1 Huntingdon        
               
               
               
  Thursday            
  2/21/2019        
  Huntingdon   B401 Huntingdon 69-39  
  7:30            
  Cathy Beam            
               
               
               
4 Juniata        
           
               
      Saturday      
      2/23/2019      
      Hollidaysburg   B403 Huntingdon
      High School     40-27
      2:30      
             
               
               
2 Central Martinsburg          
               
               
               
  Thursday            
  2/21/2019            
  Central Mart.   B402 Central Mart. 35-33  
  7:00            
  Link            
               
               
               
3 Tyrone        
           

/

           
  5A Boys        
         
  4 Teams Qualify        
  1 Team Advances        
               
1 Greater Johnstown        
               
               
               
  BYE            
         
    B501 Greater Johnstown  
             
               
               
               
               
4          
           
               
      Monday      
      2/25/2019      
      PENN STATE   B503 Johnstown
      ALTOONA     75-71 OT
      7:30      
             
               
               
2 Bellefonte        
               
               
               
  Tuesday            
  2/19/2019            
  Bellefonte   B502 Bellefonte 46-34  
  7:00            
  Fisher            
               
               
               
3 Hollidaysburg        
           
           

/

                     
Boys 6A SUB-REGIONAL TOURNAMENT FACTS:              
8 Total Teams playing for 2 spots in the PIAA Bracket       6A Boys  
D6 3 Teams (Altoona, State College, Mifflin Cty)        
D8 2 Teams (Brashear, Taylor Allderdice)       3 District 6 Teams Qualify  
D10 3 Teams (Erie, Kennedy Catholic, McDowell)       2 Teams Advance from D6, D8, D10  
                 
                     
                     
  1 State College            
                     
    Thursday                
    02/21/19                
    Hollidaysburg   B601 State College      
    7:30     56-53      
    Ted Beam                
  2 Altoona            
                     
Altoona plays Erie on Saturday 2/23 at Central Cambria at 1:00        
                     
    Sub-Regional District 6 - 8 - 10      
  1 Kennedy Catholic   Winner to PIAA State Tournament    
    Tuesday       as 6/1, 8/1 or 10/1    
    2/26/2019       Loser as 6/2, 8/2, 10/2    
    Slippery Rock     Kennedy Catholic      
    7:30                
  4 State College Friday or Saturday        
          March 1 or March 2        
  2 Alderdice Neutral Site        
    Tuesday                
    2/26/2019                
    Obama HS     Allderdice      
                     
  3 Erie High            
                     
Boys 6A SUB-REGIONAL TRI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT PROPOSAL:        
Each District Champion moves on into the Sub-Regional 4 team tournament.
District 6 and District 10 Runner-Ups (based on having 3 teams vs. 2 teams in D8) move on to play against one another in a 
play-in game to determine the 4th team to make the Sub-Regional 4 team tournament.
Winner of the play-in game will face the highest seeded team not of the same PIAA District.
The higher seeded team will host their game in their PIAA District at a neutral location.
Sub-Regional Tri-District Champion and Runner-Up move on to the PIAA bracket.  (Optional) Winner receives the
 TRI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT TROPHY if the winning District so desires.
                 
TRI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT BRACKET Time line:              
Top Team on bracket is home team (game played in their district at a neutral site)
Regular seasons for D6 and D10 conclude by Tuesday February 12th if they play a 2 game District tournament. 
District 6, 8, 10 Championship Games Tuesday or Wednesday February 19 or 20.
Play-In Game Friday or Saturday February 22 or 23. Location of game at neutral site in the District with the team with
the most power points.
Round 1 of Tri-District Tournament Tuesday February 26 at a neutral site in the District with the team with the most
regular season power points.                  
Championship Game of Tri-District Tournament Friday or Saturday March 1 or 2 at a neutral site in the District with the team with the most regular season power points.
the team with the most regular season power points.