District 6 2020 Boys' Play-off Brackets

./

                     
              A BOYS  
               
              6 Teams Qualify  
              3 Teams Advance  
                 
                     
                 
                     
                     
    1 Bishop Carroll          
                     
                     
                 
      Friday              
      2/21/2020              
      Bishop Carroll   B103          
      7:00     Bishop Carroll  72-25    
                     
4 Did not enter                
                     
                     
BYE   B101 Blacklick Valley          
0:00                
                     
5 Blacklick Valley     Wednesday        
          2/26/2020     6-1  
          Mount Aloysius   B105 Bishop Carroll  
          7:30     67-47  
               
                     
                     
    2 Williamsburg          
                     
                     
                 
      Friday              
      2/21/2020              
      Williamsburg   B104 Williamsburg  63-60 6-2  
      7:00              
                     
3 Saltsburg                
                     
                     
BYE   B102 Saltsburg      
            Consolation for 3rd    
        LG B103 Blacklick Valley    
6 Did not enter            
            Wednesday        
            2/26/20     6-3  
            Homer Center   B106 Saltsburg  
            7:30     66-54  
                     
        LG B104 Saltsburg    
                     

/

                           
              2A Boys    
                     
                  10 Teams Qualify    
                  4 Teams Advance    
                           
                       
    1 Bishop Guilfoyle                
      Thursday                    
      2/20/2020                
8 United Bishop Guilfoyle   B203 Bishop Guilfoyle  85-45          
Monday     7:00                    
2/17/2020                          
United   B201 United   89-69                
7:00           Monday              
            2/24/2020              
9 Claysburg-Kimmel       Hollidaysburg   B207          
            7:30     Bishop Guilfoyle  91-50    
                       
    4 Homer Center                
      Thursday                    
  2/20/2020                    
      Homer Center   B204 Homer Center  68-51          
      7:00                    
                           
    5 Southern Huntingdon                
                Thursday        
            2/27/2020     6-1  
            Mount Aloysius   B209 Bishop Guilfoyle  
                7:30     66-47  
                         
    2 West Branch                
      Thursday                    
  2/20/2020                
7 Penns Manor West Branch   B205 West Branch  65-53          
Monday     7:00                    
2/17/2020                          
Penns Manor   B202 Penns Manor  61-57                
7:00           Monday              
            2/24/2020              
10 Bishop McCort       Tyrone Middle    B208 Portage  49-32 6-2  
            7:30          
                       
    3 Portage            
      Thursday                    
      2/20/2020                
  Portage   B206 Portage   70-37      
      7:00           Consolation for 3rd & 4th    
              LG B207 Homer Center 6-3  
    6 Purchase Line            
                  Thursday        
                  2/27/20   B210 Homer Center  
              Altoona HS     56-48  
                  7:30        
                           
              LG B208 West Branch 6-4  
                           

/

                           
            3A Boys      
                     
                9 Teams Qualify      
                4 Teams Advance      
                           
                       
  1 Ligonier Valley                  
    Friday                      
    2/21/2020                  
Cambria Heights Ligonier Valley   B302 Ligonier Valley  59-50            
Tuesday     7:00                      
2/18/2020                            
Cambria Heights   B301 Cambria Heights   60-49                  
7:00           Tuesday                
          2/25/2020                
Philipsburg Osceola       Hollidaysburg   B306 Ligonier Valley  60-46 6-2    
          7:30            
                       
  4 West Shamokin                  
    Friday                      
    2/21/2020                      
West Shamokin   B303 Penns Valley  50-47            
    7:00                      
                           
  5 Penns Valley                  
                           
              Friday          
          2/28/2020     6-1    
          Mt Aloysius   B308 Richland    
              7:30     62-47    
  2 Westmont                
    Friday                      
2/21/2020                      
Westmont   B304 Westmont 62-33            
    7:00                      
                           
  7 Bellwood Antis                  
          Tuesday                
          2/25/2020                
      Johnstown   B307 Richland 60-54      
          7:00            
                       
  3 Richland              
    Friday                      
    2/21/2020                  
Richland   B305 Richland 70-49        
    7:00           Consolation for 3rd & 4th      
            LG B306 Penns Valley 6-3    
  6 Mt. Union              
                Friday          
                2/28/2020          
            Claysburg Kimmel   B309 Penns Valley    
                7:00     49-40    
                           
            LG B307 Westmont 6-4    
                           

/

           
        4A Boys  
         
        4 Teams Qualify  
        1 Teams Advance  
               
1 Huntingdon        
               
               
               
  Wednesday            
  2/19/2020        
  Huntingdon   B401 Huntingdon  75-46  
  7:00            
               
               
               
               
4 Penn Cambria        
           
               
      Saturday      
      2/22/2020      
      Mt Aloysius   B403 Huntingdon
      5:30     49-48
             
             
               
               
2 Tyrone        
               
               
               
  Wednesday            
  2/19/2020            
      B402 Tyrone  48-46  
  7:00            
               
               
               
               
3 Central Martinsburg        
           
               

/

             
  5A Boys          
           
  4 Teams Qualify          
  1 Team Advances          
                 
1 Johnstown          
                 
                 
                 
                 
             
  BYE   B501 Johnstown    
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
4 0          
             
                 
      Saturday        
      2/22/2020        
      Mt Aloysius   B503 Johnstown  
      1:30     57-53  
               
               
                 
                 
2 Hollidaysburg          
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
  BYE   B502 Hollidaysburg    
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
3 0          
             

/

                         
Boys 6A SUB-REGIONAL TOURNAMENT FACTS:                  
8 Total Teams playing for 2 spots in the PIAA Bracket       6A Boys      
D6 3 Teams (Altoona, State College, Mifflin Cty)            
D8 2 Teams (Brashear, Taylor Allderdice)       3 District 6 Teams Qualify      
D10 3 Teams (Erie, Kennedy Catholic, McDowell)       2 Teams Advance from D6, D8, D10      
                     
                         
                       
  1 Altoona                
                         
    Friday                    
    02/21/20                    
    Mt. Aloysuis   B601 Altoona           
    7:30     61-54          
                         
  2 State College                
                Score        
Game St. College Plays Erie High on Monday 2/24/20 at 6:00 at Tyrone Middle School State College 52-45      
B602 for opportunity to play for the 4th seed in the Tri District Team Tournament            
Winner of the play-in game will face the highest seeded team not of the same PIAA District.  
Winner of B601 will face the other seed.              
** If St. College wins they will play McDowell Wednesday at the Hagerty Center in Erie at 7:30 and        
Altoona will play Allderdice in Pittsburgh at TBD        
** If Erie wins, they will play Allderdice in Pittsburgh and Altoona will play McDowell in Erie        
    Sub-Regional District 6 - 8 - 10          
  1 McDowell   Winner to PIAA State Tournament        
    Wednesday        as 6/1, 8/1 or 10/1        
    2/26/2020       Loser as 6/2, 8/2, 10/2        
    Hagerty Center - Erie   B603 McDowell  56-41          
    7:30                    
  4 State College Friday            
          2/28/2020            
  2 Allderdice Hagerty Center - Erie B605 0        
    Wednesday      7:30   0        
    2/26/2020                    
    Brashear HS   B604 Allderdice 51-49