2016  Volleyball   Jim Price - Chairman

 

Thanks to Kathy Getz and Leesa Elling for their contributions to make the tournament a success.

 

 

State College's Chad Weight won division Coach of the Year and senior Taylor Kuruzovich was named MVP after a 22-1 season for the Lady Little Lions.

 


 

Schedule: November 8 @ Central Cambria HS
Top Gym
Class A 6:00 PM
Class AA  7:30 PM

Volleyball Gym
Class AAAA 7:00 PM

 

PIAA State Championship Brackets  AAAA   AAA    AA     A 
 

 

 

Class AAAA
 
   
1. State College  
   
Nov 2 @ Tyrone - 7:30 PM    State College  3-1
        D6 Champion
2. Altoona  
   

11/5  In Sub-Regional:  State College  3  McDowell 0

Class AAA

     Nov  2  
1. Somerset    
   Oct 31 @ Somerset - 7 PM   Somerset  3-0  
4. Bellefonte    
         Somerset  3-1
3. Huntingdon         D6 Champion
  Oct 31 @ Hollidaysburg - 7 PM   Hollidaysburg  3-0  
2. Hollidaysburg    
     

Class AA

   Oct 31    Nov 1    Nov 3    Nov 5  
         
1. Bald Eagle Area        
    Bald Eagle Area      
  Bye        
     7 PM @ BEA   Bishop McCort  3-0    
8. Bishop McCort        
  7 PM @ B. McCort   Bishop McCort  3-0      
9. Central (Martinsburg)        
      @ West Branch Nov 3 - 7PM    Bishop McCort  3-1  
5. Philipsburg-Osceola        
  7 PM @ P-O   Central Cambria  3-1      
12. Central Cambria        
      7 PM @ West Branch   West Branch  3-2    
4. West Branch        
    West Branch      
  Bye        
       @ Altoona HS - 11 AM    Penn Cambria  3-0
  Bye            D6 Champion
    Penn Cambria      
3. Penn Cambria        
     7 PM @ Penn Cambria   Penn Cambria  3-0    
6. Bellwood-Antis        
  7 PM @ Bellwood   Richland  3-0      
11. Richland        
       @ West BSham Nov 3 - 7PM    Penn Cambria  3-1  
7. Westmont Hilltop        
  7 PM @ Westmont   Westmont Hilltop  3-0      
10. Ligonier Valley        
     7 PM @ West Shamokin   West Shamokin  3-0    
  Bye        
    West Shamokin      
West Shamokin        
         

 

Class A
 

   Nov  1    Nov  3    Nov  5  
       
1. Northern Cambria      
 7:00 PM @ Northern Cambria   Bishop Guifoyle  3-2    
8. Bishop Guilfoyle      
    @ Con. Valley Nov 3 - 7PM    Bishop Guifoyle  3-2  
4. Conemaugh Valley      
 7:00 PM @ Conemaugh Valley   Conemaugh Valley  3-0    
5. Williamsburg      
         Bishop Guilfoyle  3-0
     @ Altoona  -  1:00 PM      D6 Champion
3. Claysburg-Kimmel      
 7:00 PM @ Clays-Kimmel   Penns Manor  3-0    
6. Penns Manor      
     @ Bishop Carroll Nov 3 - 7PM    Bishop Carroll  3-0  
7. Juniata Valley      
 7:00 PM @ Bishop Carroll   Bishop Carroll  3-0    
2. Bishop Carroll      
       



 

Mountain League Website


 

Back to Main Page