Eric Hovan

 

 

District AA Girls Doubles Brackets- Oct 13

 

The following are the results from the District 6 AAA Doubles championship held Friday at Procare Health and Fitness and the Summit Tennis and Athletic Club.

Quarterfinals
Ashli Livermore/Lauren Lucas (Altoona) def Rachel Sackett/Rani Chapla (Central Mountain) 6-0, 6-0
Shannon Lachman/Gitanjali Bhushan (State College) def Alyssa Kustenbauder/Nur Cardakli (Hollidaysburg) 6-4, 6-7, 6-3
Suzie Ellis/Marissa Lanzel (Hollidaysburg) def Sarah Plessinger/Lauren Bennett (Central Mountain) 6-0, 6-0
Cara Rangaswamy/Nicole Benincasa (State College) def Sarah Seidel/Emilee Hollingsworth (Altoona) 6-2, 6-0

Semifinals
Livermore/Lucas def Lachman/Bhushan 6-4, 6-3
Rangaswamy/Benincasa def Ellis/Lanzel 6-3, 6-0

Finals Saturday at 11AM at Procare Health and Fitness
Ashli Livermore/Lauren Lucas (Altoona) vs Cara Rangaswamy/Nicole Benincasa (State College) 

--------------------------------------

The following are the results for the District 6 AA Doubles Championship held at Procare Health and Fitness and Summit Tennis & Athletic Club. For more information, call tournament director Eric Hovan at 932-9514

1st Round

Halee Karashin/Taryn Kramer (Bishop McCort) def Kari Felisberto/Vanessa McElroy (Huntingdon)6-2, 6-2

Emily Tompkins/Keturah Weaver (Tyrone) def Shannon Murphy/Bridget Rea (Bishop Guilfoyle) 6-4, 3-6, 12-10

Round of 16

Brittany Carney/Hannah Gleason (Westmont) def Karashin/Kramer 6-2, 6-3

Sarah Shanoudy/Allie Bearer (Bishop Guilfoyle) def Anastasi Hollen/Kelly Moore (Tyrone) 4-6, 6-2, 6-4

Hannah Lushko/Juhee Patel (Richland) def Kendra Slis/Rebecca Zajdel (Johnstown) 6-1, 6-3

Becky Stern/Hannah Stern (Central) def Maggie Long/Kayla Makin (Forest Hills) 6-4, 6-2

Alicia Wolfhope/Emily Goldyn (Forest Hills) def Aaren Sellers/Allie Port (Huntingdon)6-3, 6-0

Heather Park/Sarah Smith (Central) def Rebecca Price/Lisa Vatavuk (Bishop McCort)6-2, 6-3

Kylie Truscello/Sophie Noonan (Westmont) def Abbey Augustine/Ally Simunic (Richland) 6-0, 6-0

Clare Svirsko/Isabella Cacicia (Johnstown) def Tompkins/Weaver 6-3, 6-2

Quarterfinals

Carney/Gleason def Shanoudy/Bearer 6-2, 6-1

Lushko/Patel def B Stern/H Stern 7-5, 6-4

Park/Smith def Wolfhope/Goldyn 5-7,6-4, 7-5

Truscello/Noonan def Svirsko/Cacicia 4-6,7-6, 6-4

Semi-finals

Carney/Gleason def Lushko/Patel 6-3, 6-2

Truscello/Noonan def Park/Smith 7-6, 7-3

Finals

Saturday at Westmont High School at 11AM

#1 Seed Brittany Carney/Hannah Gleason (Westmont) vs unseeded Kylie Truscello/Sophie Noonan (Westmont)


 

============

The following are the results from the AA District 6 Tennis Tournament held at the Leopold Rec Center.  For more information call tournament director Eric Hovan at 932-9514

The following are the results from the District 6 AAA Singles Championships held Friday at the Leopold Rec Center on the campus of Altoona Area High School.  For more information, please call tournament director Eric Hovan at 932-9514

AA Final

Song Lu (Bishop McCort) def Brittany Carney (Westmont) 6-2, 6-1

AAA Finals
Mariah Turiano (Hollidaysburg) def Ashli Livermore (Altoona) 6-2, 6-3

====================================================

 

1st Round
Ashli Livermore (Altoona) def Sarah Plessinger (Central Mountain) 6-0, 6-0
Nicole Benincasa (State College) def Marissa Lanzel (Hollidaysburg) 2-6, 6-2, 6-3
Lauren Lucas (Altoona) def Rachel Sackett (Central Mountain) 6-0, 6-1
Mariah Turiano (Hollidaysburg) def Cara Rangaswamy (State College) 6-4, 6-1

Semifinals
Livermore def Benincasa 6-1, 6-0
Turiano def Lucas 6-3, 6-1

AAA Finals Saturday at 10AM
#1 seed Ashli Livermore (Altoona) vs #2 seed Mariah Turiano (Hollidaysburg)

AA Finals Saturday at 10AM
#1 seed Song Lu (Bishop McCort) vs #2 seed Brittany Carney (Westmont)

1st Round
Alicia Wolfhope (Forest Hills) def Kari Felisberto(Huntingdon) 6-2, 6-0
Allison Jensen (Bishop Carroll) def Juhee Patel (Richland) 7-5, 6-0
Emily Tompkins (Tyrone) def Aaren Sellers (Huntingdon) 6-1, 6-0

Round of 16
Song Lu (Bishop McCort) def Wolfhope 6-1, 6-3
Becky Stern (Central) def Sarah Shanoudy (Bishop Guilfoyle) 6-4, 6-2
Hannah Lushko (Richland) def Isabella Cacicia (Johnstown) 6-0, 6-2
Hannah Gleason (Westmont) def Keturah Weaver (Tyrone) 6-0, 6-0
Halee Karashin (Bishop McCort) def Heather Park (Central) 6-2, 6-2
Clare Svirsko (Johnstown) def Jensen 6-3, 7-6
Rachel Blanchetti (Forest Hills) def Allie Bearer (Bishop Guilfoyle) 6-3, 6-4
Brittany Carney (Westmont) def Tompkins 6-3, 6-0

Quarterfinals
Lu def Stern 6-2, 6-3
Gleason def Lushko 6-2, 7-5
Svrisko def Karashin 6-2, 6-2
Carney def Blanchetti 6-3, 6-0

Semifinals
Lu def Gleason 6-2, 6-1
Carney def Svirsko 6-1, 6-1

Finals Saturday at 10AM at Leopold Rec Center
#1 seed Song Lu (Bishop Mccort) vs #2 seed Brittany Carney (Westmont)

 

 

District 6 pairings for 2011

 


 

 

Back to Main Page