Tennis   (Phil Riccio)

 

The following are the scores from the District 6 AAA Doubles Championships held on Wednesday October 10th

at Penn State Altoona. 


 

Round of 16

Alexis Strouse/Alexa Zartman (Dubois) def Sky Curry/Olivia Khaley (Mifflin County) 6-1, 6-0

Eve Hogan/Emma Skelley (Altoona) def Marissa Xu/Amelia Dodoo (State College) 6-2, 6-2

Alaina Heberling/Jessica Askey (Dubois) def Amanda Foltz/Alexis Maxwell (Mifflin County) 7-5, 6-2

Alycia Auerbeck/Samantha Betar (Hollidaysburg)def Olivia Anastos/Kati Kwiatek (Central Mountain) 6-1, 6-2


 

Quarterfinals

#1 Seed Payton Ruggery/Paige Jodon (Hollidaysburg) def Strouse/Zartman 6-1, 6-2

#4 Seed Kendall McCluskey/Natalie Brown (Central Mountain) def Hogan/Skelley 6-3, 7-5

#3 seed Alese Rinker/Zoe Wilson (Altoona) def Heberling/Askey 6-2, 6-2

#2 seed Kelly Vanden/Catelyn Janac (State College) def Auerbeck/Betar 3-6, 6-1, 6-1


 

Semi-finals

Jodon/Ruggery def McCluskey/Brown 6-3, 6-3

Vanden/Janac def Rinker/Wilson 6-3, 7-5

 

Championship Match

AAA Doubles Finals

Kelly Vanden/Catelyn Janac (State College) def Payton Ruggery/Paige Jodon (Hollidaysburg) 7-5, 6-3

 

AA Doubles Finals

Olivia Ratchford/Emma Ratchford (Central Cambria) def Abby Majercsik/Lindsey Pullin (Westmont) 7-5, 6-0

 


 

AAA Final: #1 seed Payton Ruggery/Paige Jodon (Hollidaysburg) vs #2 seed Kelly Vanden/Catelyn Janac (State College)


 

AA Final #1 seed Olivia Ratchford/Emma Ratchford (Central Cambria) vs #3 seed Lindsey Pullin/Abby Majercsik (Westmont)


 

 

Pairings for the District 6 AA Doubles Championships @ Penn State Altoona on October 9 and 11.

 

Seeded Teams

1.       Emma Ratchford/Olivia Ratchford (Central Cambria)

2.       Winnie Grot/Ava McCracken (Tyrone)

3.       Lindsey Pullin/Abby Majercsik (Westmont)

4.       Erin Talko/Sarah Manna (Bishop Guilfoyle)

5.       Maria Farabaugh/Corinne Mankovich (Central Cambria)

 

The following are the pairings for the District 6 AA Doubles Championships to be held at Penn State Altoona on October 9 and 11.

 

 1st Round Matchups

Logan Bethmann/Katie Fresch (Richland) def Kate Isenberg/Leah Gruss (Bishop McCort) 6-3, 6-2

Emily Pollino/Tara Vatavuk (Bishop McCort) def Paige Giebfried/Brooke Fetterman (Richland)  3-6, 7-6, 10-6

Liv Vlasak/Caroline Sliver (Huntingdon) def Victor McElheny/Marisa Hooper (Bishop Guilfoyle) 6-4, 6-0

 

Round of 16

Emma Ratchford/Olivia Ratchford (Central Cambria) def  Bethman/Fresch 6-0, 6-0

Gracie Ray/Macie Poborski (Forest Hills) def Kate Knapp/Emily Knapp (Johnstown) 6-0, 6-0

Erin Talko/Sarah Manna (Bishop Guilfoyle) def  Sydney Podrebarac/Melanie Hong (Westmont) 6-4, 6-3

Kierra Mountain/Lindsey Kensinger (Central) def  Megan Tepsic/Olivia Reese (Tyrone) 6-0, 6-0

Maria Farabaugh/Corinne Mankovich (Central Cambria) def Jenna Horner/Rorrie Miller (Johnstown) 6-0, 6-0

Lindsey Pullin/Abby Majercsik (Westmont) def Pollino/Vatavuk 6-1, 6-0

Aleah Truman/Allison Brooks (Central) def Alyssa Penrod/Avery Cummings (Forest Hills) 6-2, 6-0

Winnie Grot/Ava McCracken (Tyrone) def  Vlasak/Sliver 6-3, 6-1

 

Quarterfinals

Ratchford/Ratchford def Ray/Poborski 6-0, 6-1

Mountain/Kensinger def Talko/Manna 6-3, 4-6, 7-5

Pullin/Majercsik def Farabaugh/Mankovich 6-3, 6-4

Grot/McCracken def Truman/Brooks 6-2, 6-1

Semi-finals

Ratchford/Ratchford def Mountain/Kensinger 6-1, 6-0

Pullin/Majercsik def Grot/McCracken 6-2, 6-1

Championship Match

#1 Seed Olivia Ratchford/Emma Ratchford (Central Cambria) vs #3 seed Lindsey Pullin/Abby Majercsik (Westmont)

*****************************************************************************************************************************

The following are the results from the District 6 AAA Singles Championships held at Penn State Altoona on October 3, 2018. 

 Round of 16

Kendall McCluskey (Central Mountain) def Emma Skelley (Altoona) 7-6, 6-4

Alaina Heberling (Dubois) def Alexis Maxwell (Mifflin County)6-2, 6-1

Alexis Strouse (Dubois) def Carolina Carpenetti (Central Mountain) 6-2, 6-2

Catelyn Janac (State College) def Amanda Foltz (Mifflin County)  6-1, 6-0

 

Quarterfinals

#1 seed Kelly Vanden (State College) def McCluskey 6-2, 6-3

#3 seed Payton Ruggery (Hollidaysburg) def Heberling 6-0, 6-3

Strouse  def #4 seed Alese Rinker (Altoona) 6-4, 6-1

#2 Seed Jenee Delereme (Hollidaysburg) def Janac 6-2, 6-2

 

Semi-finals

Vanden def Ruggery 6-2, 6-2

Delereme def Strouse 6-3, 6-2

 

Championship Match at 12:30PM at Penn State Altoona

#1 seed Kelly Vanden (State College) vs #2 seed Jenee Delereme (Hollidaysburg)

 

AA Championship Match at 12:30 at Penn State Altoona

#1 seed Alyssa Kush (Westmont) def #2 seed Olivia Ratchford (Central Cambria) 6-2, 6-0

 

 

District 6 AA Singles Championships Pairings to be Held on October 2 and 4 at Penn State's Altoona Campus. 
          (Courtesy Eric Hovan) 

The following are the results for the District 6 AA Singles Championships held at Penn State-Altoona on October 2nd.  For more information contact Eric Hovan at 932-9514

 

First Round Matches

Ava McCracken (Tyrone) def Liv Vlasek (Huntingdon) 7-5, 3-6, 10-7

Kierra Mountain (Central) def Rorrie Miller (Johnstown) 6-0, 6-1 

Paige Giebfried (Richland) def Erika Seitz (Bishop McCort) 2-6, 6-0, 13-11

Lindsey Kensinger (Central) def Macie Poborski (Forest Hills) 6-3, 6-4

 

Round of 16

Alyssa Kush (Westmont) def McCracken 6-0, 6-0

Hayley Sweeney (Richland) def  Gracie Ray (Forest Hills) 6-3, 6-1

Mountain def Erin Talko (Bishop Guilfoyle) 6-1, 6-7, 10-7

Maria Farabaugh (Central Cambria) def Elizabeth Sprinz (Bishop McCort) 6-0, 6-0

Lindsey Pullin (Westmont) def  Jenna Horner (Johnstown) 6-0, 6-0

Winnie Grot (Tyrone) def Giebfried 6-2, 6-1

Sarah Manna (Bishop Guilfoyle) def Caroline Sliver (Huntingdon) 6-0, 6-2

Olivia Ratchford (Central Cambria) def  Poborski 6-0, 6-1

 

Quarterfinals

Kush def Sweeney 6-0, 6-0

Farabaugh def Mountain 4-6, 7-5, 6-1

Grot def Pullin 4-6, 6-1, 7-6

Ratchford def Manna 6-0, 6-0

 

Semifinals

Kush def Farabaugh 6-0, 6-0

Ratchford def Grot 6-2, 6-1

 

Championship Match Thursday at noon at Penn State-Altoona

#2 seed Jenee Delereme (Hollidaysburg) def #1 seed Kelly Vanden (State College) 6-3, 6-4

 

Girls' Class AA Information Forms

Girls' Class AAA Information Forms

Girls' Team Ladder 2018


PIAA State Championships BRACKETS

 

Mountain League Website


 

 

Back to Main Page

..