Tennis

From Eric Hovan

 

 

 

Singles Champ AA - Kourtney Cavalier (Central Cambria)
   (photos provided by Phil Riccio)
Singles Champ AA - Jess Stevens (Altoona)

 

 

AA final

Lauren Criswell/Elle Goldblatt (Westmont) def Meggie Stern/Lauren Kensinger (central) 6-2, 6-3


 

AAA final

Lindsey Hallinan/Maura Skelley (Altoona) def Veronica Helsel/Jenee Delereme (Hollidaysburg) 6-3, 3-6, 6-2

 

            Lauren Criswell/Elle Goldblatt (Westmont)

             Lindsey Hallinan/Maura Skelley (Altoona)

Photos provided by Phil Riccio

 

**************************************************************

 

 


Results from the District 6 AAA Doubles Championship held at the Leopold Rec Center on the campus of Altoona Area High School. 
 

Round of 16

Kayley Burke/Jasmine VonColln (Altoona) def Alaina Heberling/Alexa Zartman (Dubois) 6-3, 6-0

Maggie Jaenicke/Laura Guay (State College) def Amanda Foltz/Abby Yearick (Mifflin County) 6-0, 6-2

Marissa Torretti/Alexis Strouse (Dubois) def Becky Piergallini/Cierra Merrill (Central Mountain) 6-1, 6-4

Caroline Kranich/Betsy Driscoll (State College) def Jamie Mahigel/Anna Ream (Mifflin County)
 

Quarterfinals

#1 seed Veronica Helsel/Jenee Delereme (Hollidaysburg) def Burke/VonColln 6-0, 

#4 seed Jolee McCluskey/Quinn McCluskey (Central Mountain) def Guay/Jaenicke 6-2, 6-3

#3 seed Helen Rose/Payton Ruggery (Hollidaysburg) def Torretti/Strouse 6-3, 6-4

#2 seed Lindsey Hallinan/Maura Skelley (Altoona) def Kranich/Driscoll 6-0, 6-0
 
Semi-finals
Helsel/Delereme def J McCluskey/Q McCluskey 6-2, 6-1
 
Hallinan/Skelley def Rose/Ruggery 6-2, 6-3

 

 

Results from the District 6 AA Doubles Championships held at Procare Health and Fitness and
 the Summit Tennis & Athletic Club on October 13th. 
 

Round of 16
 

Maria Farabaugh/Elizabeth Brady (Central Cambria) def Yvonne Longnecker/Ellie King (Central) 6-2, 6-7, 6-2
 

Tina Hollen/Winnie Grot (Tyrone) def Amelia Williams/Mackenzie Zelenski (Bishop McCort) 6-0, 6-0
 

Wendy Weng/Corey Patterson (Bishop Guilfoyle) def Miranda Habershon/Reagan McKim (Huntingdon) 7-5, 3-6, 6-0
 

Alese Rinker/Emily Stevens (Bishop Guilfoyle) def Autumn Gossard/Lexi Brisko (Bishop McCort) 6-1, 6-4
 

Taylor Mazzarella/Julia Schaffer (Central Cambria) def Kallie Honestine/Sadie Johnston (Huntingdon) 6-1, 6-2
 

Gretchen Marx/Maggie Willason (Richland) def Grace Gensimore/Allie Hosko (Tyrone) 6-0, 6-1
 

Meggie Stern/Lauren Kensinger (Central) def Samantha Hong/Lindsey Pullin (Westmont) 6-0, 6-1


 

Quarterfinals

 

Lauren Criswell/Elle Goldblatt (Westmont) def Farabaugh/Brady 6-0, 6-0
 

Hollen/Grot def Weng/Patterson 6-2, 6-2
 

Rinker/Stevens def Mazzarella/Schaffer 6-2, 7-5
 

Stern/Kensinger def Marx/Willason 6-1, 6-2


 

Semi-finals

Criswell/Goldblatt def Hollen/Grot 6-2, 6-2
 

Stern/Kensinger def Rinker/Stevens 5-7, 7-5, 6-3


 

Finals Saturday at 10AM at Leopold Rec Center on the campus of Altoona Area High School


 

#1 seed Lauren Criswell/Elle Goldblatt (Westmont) vs #2 seed Meggie Stern/Lauren Kensinger (Central)  

 


 

The following are the pairings and seedings for the District 6 Team Tennis Championships.

 

AA Seeding

1. Westmont

2. Central Cambria

3. Central

 

Monday October 17th

Central at Central Cambria 4PM
 

Thursday October 20th

Winner of Central/Central Cambria at Westmont


 

AAA Seeding

1. Hollidaysburg

2. State College

3. Altoona

4. Central Mountain

5. Dubois
 

Monday October 17th

#5 seed Dubois at #4 Seed Central Mountan 4:00PM

#3 Seed Altoona at #2 Seed State College 3:45PM
 

Tuesday October 18th

Winner of Dubois/Central Mountain at Hollidaysburg 3:30PM
 

Wednesday October 19th

Championship Match at the highest remaining seed

 

 

District 6 AA Singles Finals Results

 

Kourtney Cavalier (Central Cambria) def Julia Schaffer (Central Cambria) 6-0 6-0

 

District 6 AAA Singles Results

Jess Stevens (Altoona) def Lindsey Hallinan (Altoona) 6-1, 6-2
 

Kourtney and Jess advance to the PIAA Singles and Doubles Championships in Hershey on November 4th and 5th


 


The following are the results from the District 6 AA Singles Championships held at the Leopold Rec Center on the campus of Altoona Area High School.

 

Round of 16

#1 seed Kourtney Cavalier (Central Cambria) def Lexi Brisko (Bishop McCort) 6-1, 6-0

Elle Boldblatt (Westmont) def Kallie Honestine (Huntingdon) 6-1, 6-3

#4 Seed Alese Rinker (Bishop Guilfoyle) def Winnie Grot (Tyrone) 6-1, 6-1

Meggie Stern (Central) def Gretchen Marx (Richland) 6-4, 6-3

Autumn Gossard (Bishop McCort) def #3 seed Lauren Criswell (Central) 7-5, 6-1

Julia Schaffer (Central Cambria) def Reagan McKim (Huntingdon) 6-0, 6-0

Lauren Kensinger (Central) def Emily Stevens (Bishop Guilfoyle) 6-2, 6-2

Tina Hollen (Tyrone) def Maggie Willason (Richland) 6-0, 6-1

 

Quarterfinals

Cavalier def Goldblatt 6-0, 6-0

Stern def Rinker 6-1, 6-1

Schaffer def Gossard 6-3, 3-6, 6-1

Hollen def Kensinger 2-6, 7-5, 6-0

Semi-finals

Cavalier def Stern 6-0, 6-0

Schaffer def Hollen 4-6, 6-3 injury retire

Saturday final

#1 seed Kourtney Cavalier (Central Cambria) vs Julia Schaffer (Central Cambria)

 

 

 

Mountain League Website

PIAA 2015 State Championships Brackets

 


 

 

Back to Main Page

..