District 6 Softball  (Dick Scialabba / Bob Sauerwein)

 


 

 

2017 Softball Classifications

 

 

Monday, June 12  At Mount Aloysius

 

12:00     Class 3A     Philipsburg-Osceola vs. South Park

 

 

June 8, 2017

At Somerset
West Greene 3, Claysburg-Kimmel 1

At Mount Aloysius
Meyersdale 15, Glendale 2
West Allegheny 5, Central Mountain 3
Philipsburg-Osceola 6, Deer Lakes 2

 

 

 

District 6 Schools

 

Class A

Glendale 5, Muncy 0

Claysburg-Kimmel vs. Coudersport PPD to Tuesday, at Brockway at 3:00pm

 

Class 2A

South Side 6, Conemaugh Valley 3

 

Class 3A

Philipsburg-Osceola 1, Pequea Valley 0

Ligonier Valley vs Ellwood City PPD to Tuesday at Hampton at 3:00pm

 

Class 4A

Yough 2, Bellefonte 0

 

Class 5A

Central Mountain 11, Albert Gallatin 1 (5 innings)

 

 

PIAA State Tournament Brackets
 

Class A Class AA Class AAA
Class AAAA Class AAAAA Class AAAAAA

 

District 6 Championship Brackets

Class A

Class AA 

Class AAA

Class AAAA

Class AAAAA

Class AAAAAA

 

Records of Teams

 

 

        D I S T R I C T      6      S O F T B A L L      C H A M P I O N S H I P      R E S U L T S
         
         
Y E A R C L A S S C H A M P I O N   R U N N E R  -  U P S C O R E
1976   State  College   Lewistown 4 - 3
1977   State  College   Lewistown 15 - 11
1978   State  College #   Central  Cambria 17 - 5
         
1979 AAA State  College   Central  Cambria 8 - 4
1979 AA West  Branch   Uncontested n / a
         
1980 AAA Central  Cambria   State  College 13 - 3  (5)
1980 AA Penns  Valley   Mount  Union 6 - 5  (9)
         
1981 AAA State  College   Holidaysburg 12 - 10
1981 AA Ligonier  Valley   Penns  Valley 6 - 5
         
1982 AAA State  College   Johnstown  Vo - Tech 5 - 0
1982 AA Central  Cambria   West  Branch 2 - 1
         
1983 AAA State  College   Bellefonte 5 - 1
1983 AA Kishacoquillas   Bald  Eagle  Area 18 - 1
         
1984 AAA State  College   Bellefonte 11 - 5
1984 AA Conemaugh  Valley   West  Branch 11 - 7
         
1985 AAA State  College   Philipsburg - Osceola 7 - 3
1985 AA Blacklick  Valley   Conemaugh  Valley 5 - 4
         
1986 AAA State  College #   Bellefonte 16 - 0
1986 AA Kishacoquillas   Southern  Huntingdon 5 - 3
         
1987 AAA Bellefonte   State  College 1 - 0
1987 AA Kishacoquillas   Chief  Logan 7 - 6
         
1988 AAA State  College   Philipsburg - Osceola 10 - 0
1988 AA Chief  Logan   Southern  Huntingdon 16 - 0
         
1989 AAA State  College   Indian  Valley 8 - 6  (8)
1989 AA Westmont - Hilltop   Penns  Valley 11 - 5
         
1990 AAA Hollidaysburg   Bald  Eagle  Area 1 - 0
1990 AA Glendale   Westmont - Hilltop 2 - 1
         
1991 AAA Bellefonte   Philipsburg - Osceola 5 - 4
1991 AA Glendale   Southern  Huntingdon 3 - 2
         
1992 AAA Hollidaysburg   Philipsburg - Osceola 7 - 6
1992 AA Glendale   Forest  Hills 11 - 1
         
1993 AAA Philipsburg - Osceola   Bellefonte 10 - 0
1993 AA Conemaugh  Valley   Claysburg - Kimmel 3 - 1
         
1994 AAA Philipsburg - Osceola   Central  Cambria 8 - 0
1994 AA Claysburg - Kimmel   Conemaugh  Valley 17 - 5
         
1995 AAA Philipsburg - Osceola   State  College 7 - 0
1995 AA Claysburg - Kimmel   Westmont - Hilltop 1 - 0
         
         
                      P a g e    -   2   -    
        D I S T R I C T      6      S O F T B A L L      C H A M P I O N S H I P      R E S U L T S
         
         
Y E A R C L A S S C H A M P I O N   R U N N E R  -  U P S C O R E
1996 AAA Philipsburg - Osceola   Bellefonte 9 - 6
1996 AA Westmont - Hilltop   Tyrone 10 - 0
         
1997 AAA Bellefonte   Lock  Haven 5 - 4
1997 AA Central  Cambria   Penns  Valley 2 - 0
         
1998 AAA Bellefonte   Bald  Eagle  Area 10 - 2
1998 AA Central  Cambria   Tyrone 3 - 1
         
1999 AAA State  College   Indian  Valley 5 - 1
1999 AA Central  Cambria   Bald  Eagle  Area 3 - 0
1999 A Penns  Valley   Westmont - Hilltop 9 - 5
         
2000 AAA State  College   Central  Mountain 4 - 3
2000 AA Bellefonte   Philipsburg - Osceola 4 - 1  (9)
2000 A Penns  Valley   Westmont - Hilltop 5 - 2
         
2001 AAA Central  Mountain   State  College 6 - 1
2001 AA Bellefonte   Bald  Eagle  Area 2 - 1  (12)
2001 A Penns  Valley   Portage 6 - 1
         
2002 AAA State  College   Punxsutawney  (9) 2 - 1
2002 AA Bellefonte   Central  Cambria 6 - 0
2002 A Penns  Valley #   Northern  Cambria 3 - 1
         
2003 AAA Bellefonte   Punxsutawney  (9) 2 - 0
2003 AA Bald  Eagle  Area   Penns  Valley 5 - 1  (5)
2003 A Northern  Cambria   Southern  Huntingdon 7 - 3
         
2004 AAA Bellefonte   State  College 2 - 1
2004 AA Bald  Eagle  Area   Forest  Hills 5 - 1
2004 A Moshannon  Valley   Richland 5 - 1
         
2005 AAAA State  College   Hollidaysburg 5 - 4
2005 AAA Bellefonte   Indian  Valley 2 - 0
2005 AA Bald  Eagle  Area #   Philipsburg - Osceola 7 - 1
2005 A Southern  Huntingdon   Homer - Center 6 - 4
         
2006 AAAA Hollidaysburg   State  College 7 - 1
2006 AAA Bellefonte   Indian  Valley 6 - 2
2006 AA Philipsburg - Osceola   Bald  Eagle  Area 8 - 6
2006 A Southern  Huntingdon   Northern  Cambria 3 - 1
         
2007 AAAA State  College   Central  Mountain 4 - 2
2007 AAA Bellefonte   Johnstown 1 - 0
2007 AA Philipsburg - Osceola #   Bald  Eagle  Area 1 - 0
2007 A Homer - Center   Southern  Huntingdon 2 - 1  (8)
         
2008 AAAA State  College   Central  Mountain 4 - 3  (8)
2008 AAA Johnstown   Indian  Valley 6 - 1
2008 AA Bald  Eagle  Area   Penns  Valley 4 - 0
2008 A Bishop  Guilfoyle   West  Branch 7 - 0
         
                      P a g e    -   3   -    
        D I S T R I C T      6      S O F T B A L L      C H A M P I O N S H I P      R E S U L T S
         
         
Y E A R C L A S S C H A M P I O N   R U N N E R  -  U P S C O R E
2009 AAAA State  College   Central  Mountain 6 - 2
2009 AAA Bellefonte   Johnstown 6 - 2
2009 AA Bald  Eagle  Area #   Philipsburg - Osceola 7 - 4
2009 A Claysburg - Kimmel   Northern  Cambria 8 - 4
         
2010 AAAA State  College   Altoona 3 - 0
2010 AAA Bellefonte #   Lewistown 11 - 1
2010 AA Philipsburg - Osceola   Bald  Eagle  Area 13 - 0  (5)
2010 A Ligonier  Valley   Claysburg - Kimmel 2 - 1  (8)
         
2011 AAAA State  College   DuBois  (9) 3 - 2
2011 AAA Bellefonte   Johnstown 12 - 2
2011 AA Philipsburg - Osceola #   Central  Cambria 8 - 1
2011 A Claysburg - Kimmel   West  Branch 10 - 1
         
2012 AAAA Central  Mountain   Mifflin  County 4 - 1
2012 AAA Bellefonte   Huntingdon 8 - 1
2012 AA Philipsburg - Osceola   Central 13 - 5
2012 A Bellwood - Antis   Claysburg - Kimmel 2 - 0  (9)
         
2013 AAAA Mifflin  County   Central  Mountain 3 - 2
2013 AAA Hollidaysburg   Bellefonte 2 - 0
2013 AA Philipsburg - Osceola   Ligonier  Valley 8 - 7
2013 A Claysburg - Kimmel   Southern  Huntingdon 6 - 5
         
2014 AAAA Central  Mountain   Mifflin  County 4 - 1
2014 AAA Bellefonte   Johnstown 7 - 2
2014 AA Bald  Eagle  Area   Philipsburg - Osceola 5 - 4  (8)
2014 A Southern  Huntingdon   Claysburg - Kimmel 7 - 3
         
2015 AAAA Mifflin  County   DuBois  (9) 4 - 3  (8)
2015 AAA Bellwood - Antis   Bellefonte 5 - 1
2015 AA Central   Marion  Center 6 - 5  (10)
2015 A West  Branch   Conemaugh  Valley 4 - 2
         
2016 AAAA Mifflin  County   State  College 9 - 1
2016 AAA Bellefonte   Bellwood - Antis 2 - 1  (9)
2016 AA Philipsburg - Osceola   Bald  Eagle  Area 4 - 0
2016 A Conemaugh  Valley   Southern  Huntingdon 10 - 1
         
2017 AAAAAA State  College   Mifflin  County 6 - 3
2017 AAAAA Central  Mountain   DuBois  (9) 6 - 1
2017 AAAA Bellefonte   Somerset  (5) 10 - 0  (5)
2017 AAA Conemaugh  Valley   Mount  Union 8 - 2
2017 AA Philipsburg - Osceola   Ligonier  Valley 2 - 0
2017 A Glendale   Claysburg - Kimmel 5 - 4
         
2018 AAAAAA        
2018 AAAAA        
2018 AAAA        
2018 AAA        
2018 AA        
2018 A        
  #   -   Indicates  team  won  P.I.A.A.  state  championship.      
         
                      P a g e    -   4   -    
         
M O S T     C H A M P I O N S H I P S     W O N
         
         
22 State  College    1976;  1977;  1978.    AAA  (12)  -  1979;  1981;  1982;  1983;  1984;  1985;   
                                        1986;  1988;  1989;  1999;  2000;  2002.  
      AAAA  (6)  -  2005;  2007;  2008;  2009;  2010;  2011.  
      AAA,AAA  (1)  -  2017.      
         
19 Bellefonte    AAAA  (1)  -  2017.    AA  (3)  -  2000;  2001;  2002.  
                   AAA  (15)  -  1987;  1991;  1997;  1998;  2003;  2004;  2005;  2006;  2007;  2009;
                                       2010;  2011;  2012;  2014;  2016.  
         
12 Philipsburg - Osceola    AAA  (5)  -  1993;  1994;  1995;  1996;  2017.  
                                      AA  (7)  -  2006;  2007;  2010;  2011;  2012;  2013;  2016.
         
6 Bald  Eagle  Area    AA  -  2003;  2004;  2005;  2008;  2009;  2014.  
         
5 Central  Cambria    AAA  (1)  -  1980.     AA  (4)  -  1982;  1997;  1998;  1999.  
5 Penns  Valley    AA  (1)  -  1980.    A  (4)  -  1999;  2000;  2001;  2002.  
5 Claysburg - Kimmel    AA  (2)  -  1994;  1995.    A  (3)  -  2009;  2011;  2013.  
         
4 Hollidaysburg    AAA  (3)  -  1990;  1992;  2013.    AAAA  (1)  -  2006.  
4 Central  Mountain    AAAAA  (1)  -  2017.    AAA  (1)  -  2001.    AAAA  (2)  -  2012;   2014.
4 Conemaugh  Valley    AA  (3)  -  1984;  1993;  2017.     A  (1)  -  2016.  
4 Glendale    A  (1)  -  2017.    AA  (3)  -  1990;  1991;  1992.  
         
3 Kishacoquillas    AA  -  1983;  1986;  1987.    
3 Southern  Huntingdon    A  -  2005;  2006;  2014.  
3 Mifflin  County    AAAA  -  2013;  2015;  2016.    
         
2 Ligonier  Valley    AA  (1)  -  1981.    A  (1)  -  2010.  
2 Westmont - Hilltop    AA  -  1989;  1996.      
2 Bellwood - Antis    A  (1)  -  2012.    AAA  (1)  -  2015.  
2 West  Branch    AA  (1)  -  1979;    A  (1)  -  2015.      
         
1 Blacklick  Valley    AA  -  1985.      
1 Chief  Logan    AA  -  1988.      
1 Northern  Cambria    A  -  2003.      
1 Moshannon  Valley    A  -  2004.      
1 Homer - Center    A  -  2007.      
1 Bishop  Guilfoyle    A  -  2008.      
1 Johnstown    AAA  -  2008.      
1 Central    AA  -  2015.      
         
         
NOTE:  1975  was  the  first  year  a  state  championship  tournament  was  held.    There was  District  6  Tourna-
            ment.    However,  Philipsburg -  Osceola  was  granted  a  berth  to  particiapte  after  being  voted  the  top
            team  in  District  6.    One  team  from  each  PIAA  district  made  up  the  field  for  states.
         
         
This  information  was  compiled  by  Bob  Hower,  Lewistown.  

 

 

 

2017 District 6 Softball Championship Information

 

District 6 Classifications 2017

 

District 6 Softball Entry Form 2017

 

Softball Seeding Information Form 2017

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

2016 D6 Softball

 

June 9th

Class A
Dubois CC 3, Conemaugh Valley 0
Bloomsburg 4, Southern Huntingdon 2

Class AA
South Park 16, Philipsburg-Osceola 12

Class AAA
Yough 13, Bellefonte 3 (6)

Class AAAA
Chambersburg 11, Mifflin County 3

 


 

Class A
Southern Huntingdon 8, Meyersdale 3
Conemaugh Valley 12, Chartiers Houston 7

Class AA
Ellwood city 10, BEA 0 (5)
PO 6, Steel Valley 5 (8)

Class AAA
Bellefonte 3, Mount Pleasant 2

Class AAAA
Mifflin County 6, Lower Dauphin 4

 

 

 

Class A Final Brackets 

 

Class AA Final Brackets

 

Class AAA Final Brackets

 

Class AAAA Final Brackets 

 

Team Rankings/Seeding points

 

District 6 2016 Softball Tournament Information

 

Softball Application Form 2016

 

 

 


  

Back to Main Page

..