• Email: Thomas J. Kakabar 

    Thomas J. Kakabar, Superintendent
    Penns Manor Area School District
    6003 Rte. 553 Hwy.

    Clymer, PA 15728

    Brackets Boys' 2016               Brackets Girls' 2016


    2016 Basketball Seedings

    Basketball PIAA Information


    2016 District Six Championships


               Bishop McCort Girls 2016 District 6 AA Champions

                                    (Thanks to John DeFazio for the photo)


    FINAL 2015 District Six Results

    D6 Boys' Brackets 2015         D6 Girls' Brackets 201



    2014 District 6 PIAA Tournament 

    Boys' Basketball Final Results District 6 Basketball Rankings
    Girls' Basketball Final Results  


    PIAA Playoff Schedule  Round I




    Site Proposal Form


    Boys' District 6 Tournament Application                    Girls' District 6 Tournament Application




    Boys' Brackets (A thru AAAA) Girls' Brackets (A thru AAAA)  

    2012 PIAA Basketball Tournament Schedule  - Week One


    Tuesday, March 6, 2012 (Preliminary Round)


    Blackhawk High School: (contact: Jack Fullen, (w)724-846-6600 x242)

    Girls AAA:     392                  Blackhawk vs. Tyrone                                                7:00pm


    Montour HS: (contact: John Menhart,  (w)724-966-4045)

    Boys AAA:     792                  Montour vs. Somerset                                                 7:00pm


    Pine Richland HS: (contact: Bob Alpino, (w)412-795-4880 x6318)

    Girls AAAA:  492                  Pine Richland vs. State College                                 7:00pm


    Seneca Valley HS: (contact: Brian Geyer,  (w)724-941-6250)

    Boys AAAA:  892                  Seneca Valley vs. Mifflin County                              7:00pm


    Thanks to those who have contribute scores thus: .Carol Cecere, Mark Yeckley, Phil Speck, Kevin Kodish, John Bomboy, Paul Dominic, John Berger, Phil Cmor, John Matchock, Scott Close, Davey Williamson, Mike Gentzel, Dan Weber, Roger Herto, Garry Wurm, Rudy Burruss, Jodie Hillegass, Don Hosterman, Dave Roman, Jr. ,  Joe Komir, Chris Traxler, Neil Cobaugh,      



    D6 Boys' Results

    District 6 Boys' UNOFFICIAL Ratings 

     District 9 Rankings (Bradford Era/D9Sports)

    D6 Girls' Results District 6 Girls' UNOFFICIAL Ratings   District 5 Rankings (Unofficial) Saylor Formula
    Milestones 11-12    District 9 Rankings (Unofficial) Saylor Formula
      Heritage Conference Website  District 4 Rankings (Unofficial) Saylor Formula


    Check out the Born Power Index to see how your team matches up with ANY other in the State (Boys' Only)


    New Mountain League Website (Roger Herto)


    Archives of years past

    Check the widget below for the Leaderboard. Feel free to copy this for you own website OR create your own.

    Below is a 'widget' which also keeps track of the records and the stats leaders. This is a GREAT tool but only as effective as the coaches who keep their scores and stats updated. You can make your own widget and put it on your school website - even if you just want to post YOUR school stats.




    Past District 6 Champions

    Boys AAAA Boys AAA Boys AA Boys A
    Girls AAAA Girls AAA Girls AA Girls A




  • Altoona Mirror listing of all past District 6 Basketball Champions (courtesy Phillip Cmor)


  • Back to Main Page