District Six Basketball

Co-Chairmen – Bill Marshall and Mike Hudak

 

PIAA Updated Brackets (3/17/17)  

 

 

PIAA WESTERN-FINALS

Monday March 20, 2017

 

Girls Class 2A                      6-1 Bishop McCort vs. 6-2 Bellwood-Antis @ Altoona HS 6:00pm                                               

 

Boys Class 5A                     3-1 Northeastern vs 10-1 Meadville @ Altoona HS 7:30pm

 

 

Tuesday March 21, 2017

Girls Class A                        6-1 Bishop Carroll vs 6-2 Juniata Valley @ Altoona HS 6:00pm

 

Boys Class 6A                     3-5 Carlisle vs 7-1 Pine Richland @ Altoona HS 7:30pm 

 

Girls Class 3A                      6-1 West Shamokin vs. 7-1 Bishop Canevin @ North Alleghany HS 6:00 PM                                              

 

Updated brackets will be available on the PIAA website.

Boys' Results

Cardinal Wuehrl Catholic 63, Central Cambria 40

Girls' Results

Juniata Valley 42, Kennedy Catholic 32

Bishop McCort 46, Bishop Guilfoyle 42

West Shamokin 38, Neshannock 35

 

                                       (photo John DeFazio)

 

 

PIAA Boys' Round I Results                     PIAA Girls' Round I Results

 

Boys' Results          2017 Boys' Brackets Girls'  Results       2017 Girls' Brackets
   
Boys' Rankings    Girls' Rankings

 

If a team makes the closed playoff format and elects not to participate, Ex. #11 seed elects not get into the girls 3A playoffs, the #12 seed would move
to #11 and the #5 seed would get a bye. The #13 seed WOULD NOT move into the playoffs.

 

PIAA Championships Round 2  

 

 

THANK YOU to the vast majority of the Coaches and ADs who made every effort to get me your results.
A special thank you to Phil Cmor & Cathy Miller for supplying many of those 'hard-to-get' results.
Special mention to Rich Vetock for his efforts in getting scores and checking records.
 

 Number of Qualifiers for the D6 B & G Tournaments by Classification.

 

 

 More on PIAA Basketball

Boys' Rosters (Click on the Team Name)

 

 

piaa_class

school

district

wins

losses

ties

avgpts_scored

avgpts_given

AAAAAA

State College

6

18

4

0

64.73

55.55

AAAAAA

Altoona

6

11

11

0

57

54.64

               

AAAAA

Hollidaysburg

6

14

6

0

59.5

50.3

AAAAA

Central Mountain

6

15

7

0

60.95

52.73

AAAAA

Bellefonte

6

11

11

0

44.45

46.68

AAAAA

DuBois

9

10

11

0

53.14

58.86

               

AAAA

Central (Martinsburg)

6

15

6

0

56.14

48.14

AAAA

Huntingdon

6

14

8

0

66.68

57.68

AAAA

Tyrone

6

13

9

0

56.68

52.55

AAAA

Johnstown

6

12

10

0

55.64

54.18

AAAA

Forest Hills

6

11

10

0

59

56.71

AAAA

Somerset

5

10

12

0

59.77

63.55

               

AAA

Richland

6

18

4

0

63.68

45.91

AAA

Juniata

6

18

4

0

54.95

40.86

AAA

Bellwood-Antis

6

16

5

0

67.95

55

AAA

Ligonier Valley

6

17

6

0

68.39

55.17

AAA

Central Cambria

6

16

6

0

65.55

53.55

AAA

Westmont Hilltop

6

14

8

0

69.36

58.36

AAA

Mount Union

6

14

8

0

61.59

56.5

AAA

Penns Valley

6

12

10

0

43.95

43.95

AAA

West Shamokin

6

12

10

0

54.14

52.05

AAA

Penn Cambria

6

11

11

0

54

59.5

AAA

Cambria Heights

6

3

19

0

51.59

68.18

               

AA

Bishop McCort

6

18

4

0

66.32

51.91

AA

Bishop Guilfoyle

6

15

5

0

65.8

52.4

AA

Moshannon Valley

6

20

2

0

62.09

37.77

AA

Purchase Line

6

13

8

0

61.19

52

AA

Homer Center

6

13

10

0

52.3

49.52

AA

United

6

12

10

0

55.41

56.45

AA

Penns Manor

6

12

10

0

54

53.27

AA

Portage

6

9

13

0

49.77

50.41

AA

Conemaugh Valley

6

6

15

0

47.14

55.1

AA

Blairsville

6

5

17

0

53.68

64.32

               

A

Saltsburg

6

22

1

0

72.09

45.87

A

Ferndale

6

19

3

0

58.09

36.45

A

Williamsburg

6

12

9

0

58

54.38

A

Juniata Valley

6

9

11

0

61

61.3

A

St. Joseph's Academy

6

10

11

0

49.9

48.38

A

Blacklick Valley

6

8

12

0

52.5

56.35

A

Bishop Carroll

6

7

15

0

58.86

61.45

 

Girls' Rosters (Click on the Team Name)

 

 
piaa_class school district wins losses ties avgpts_scored avgpts_given
AAAAAA Altoona 6 14 8 0 52.91 42.82
AAAAAA Mifflin County 6 13 9 0 54.14 46.73
AAAAAA State College 6 8 13 0 45.76 47.9
               
AAAAA Obama Academy 8 15 8 0 56.26 36.61
AAAAA DuBois 9 12 8 0 45.35 43.1
AAAAA Bellefonte 6 11 11 0 38.82 42.45
AAAAA Hollidaysburg 6 7 14 0 37.38 46.48
               
AAAA Forest Hills 6 21 1 0 61.09 38.73
AAAA Bedford 5 16 5 0 49.38 37.1
AAAA Huntingdon 6 6 15 0 41.1 44.95
               
AAA West Shamokin 6 21 2 0 53.17 33.3
AAA Tyrone 6 19 3 0 59.36 44
AAA Juniata 6 21 1 0 55.09 35.73
AAA Central (Martinsburg) 6 17 5 0 52.09 37.64
AAA Penns Valley 6 15 7 0 47.5 38.77
AAA Everett  rev 5 16 5 0 56.76 38.19
AAA Central Cambria 6 12 10 0 52.36 50
AAA Marion Center 6 12 10 0 45 40.27
AAA Westmont Hilltop 6 9 11 0 42.65 47.35
AAA Philipsburg-Osceola 6 10 12 0 51.18 57.14
AAA Penn Cambria 6 9 13 0 48.09 51.77
AAA Ligonier Valley 6 8 14 0 42.55 48.59
               
AA Bishop McCort 6 18 3 0 62.43 43.67
AA Bishop Guilfoyle 6 18 3 0 62.71 40.76
AA Bellwood-Antis 6 20 2 0 74.18 39.64
AA Homer Center 6 19 3 0 55.5 40.82
AA Blairsville 6 17 5 0 57.18 36.91
AA Penns Manor 6 15 7 0 58 43.05
AA Southern Huntingdon 6 13 9 0 48.73 47.09
AA Claysburg-Kimmel 6 11 11 0 53.5 52.59
AA Conemaugh Valley 6 11 11 0 49.18 41.45
AA Northern Cambria 6 7 15 0 41.95 54.05
AA Purchase Line 6 4 18 0 39.41 61.59
               
A Bishop Carroll  rev 6 17 4 0 55.33 40.33
A Juniata Valley 6 18 4 0 62.95 37.27
A Portage  rev 6 18 5 0 57.74 37.48
A Williamsburg 6 14 7 0 47.9 43.14
A Glendale 6 10 11 0 41.71 49.33
A Saltsburg 6 9 13 0 41.77 45.5
A Blacklick Valley 6 8 14 0 39.55 50.32
A Harmony 6 5 16 0 39.76 49.57

 

 

Championships Schedule (tentative):

Girls/Boys 6A – Friday, February 24th; Site TBD, 6 and 8 PM

Girls/Boys 5A – Saturday, February 25th, Mount Aloysius, noon and 2 PM

Girls/Boys 4A  – Saturday, February 25th, Mount Aloysius, 6 and 8 PM

Girls/Boys A – Thursday, March 2nd, SFU, 6 and 8 PM

Girls/Boys 2A – Friday, March 3rd, SFU, 6 and 8 PM

Girls/Boys 3A – Saturday, March 4th, SFU, 6:30 and 8:30 PM

 

Tiebreakers for District 6 Playoff Qualifiers.
1. Head-to-Head
2. Record vs Common Opponents
3. Opponents' Winning Percentage
4. Coin Toss

Milestones:

 

 

Olivia Fusaro from West Shamokin Girls basketball scored her 1,000th career point on Saturday (3/18) vs. Neshannock.

Lili Benzel  Sr, (Bishop Guilfoyle) scored her 2000th point in playoffs 2/22/217

 

Josie Swartz.(Sr) Juniata scored her 1000th point against Lne Mountain.

Courtney Cecere (Sr) Forest Hills scored her 1000th point on Monday, Feb 13th

Brooke McCleester (sr) - Conemaugh Valley- scored her 1000th point 2/7/17.

Bishop McCort senior Haley Thomas sets new career scoring record with 1690 points.
Previous record holder was Patty Bradley who set her mark in 1980

Kasey Engle broke the all-time Tyrone Girls' scoring record this past week.

Mo Valley's Curtis Neff scored his 1000th point on January 5th.

 

Openings for next year:

 

Apollo Ridge High School is looking for a girls varsity basketball team for their Holiday Tournament in
2017-18 season contact Ray Bartha, Athletic Director if you are interested or know another team that might be. 
Contact:   raybartha@apolloridge.com

 

Marion Center girls basketball is looking for 1 team to participate in their 2017 -18 tip off tournament. 
Contact Pam Anderson -  panderson@mcasd.net or 724-397-5551 ext 1133.

 

Mike Bullock's State Rankings  2/5/17       Thanks to Dave Burman.

Jeff Reinhart's Girls' State Rankings 1/24/17 Thanks to Phillip Cmor

 

 

.....

GIRLS PIAA State Championship Brackets for ALL Classifications

  BOYS PIAA State Championship Brackets for ALL Classifications

 

BASKETBALL – 6 classes

First Practice Date November 18

Minimum Length of Preseason Practice 3 weeks

First Inter-School Practice or Scrimmage Date November 25

Maximum Number of Regular Season Inter-School Practices or Scrimmages 2

First Regular Season Contest Date December 9

Maximum Length of Regular Season 11 weeks

Maximum Number of Regular Season Contests 22

Last Regular Season Contest Date February 25

District Deadline March 4

First Round March 10 & 11

Second Round March 14 & 15

Quarterfinals March 17 & 18

Semi-Finals March 20 & 21

PIAA Basketball Championships March 23, 24 & 25 GIANT Center, Hershey

 


 

Kevin Kodish  AAA Girls' Basketball Report

 

Check the AD Helper for all sport openings as well as coaching openings.  http://ath-dir-helper.com/login.php

  • Back to Main Page

  • ..