2018 District 6 Baseball Tournament Information  (Dave Crumrine / Chuck Gojmerac)

 

 

 

 

Claysburg-Kimmel is looking for one Varsity Baseball game for the 2019 baseball season.  Will host or travel.

Contact Brian Helsel, AD bhelsel@cksdbulldogs.com   Phone: 814-239-0318.

 

 


Brackets   (updated 5/29/18)
 

A   AA AAA
AAAA   AAAAA AAAAAA

 

PIAA State Champions listing (Bob Hower - updated 2018)


District VI Baseball Seedings District VI Baseball Seedings
2018 Season - Class 1A 2018 Season - Class 2A
Seed Team D6 Points W L  Percentage  Seed Team D6 Points W L Percentage
1 Homer Center 6.400 15 0                1.000 1 Bishop McCort 5.667 12 3              0.800
2 Saint Joseph's 5.000 9 2                0.818 2 Bishop Guilfoyle 4.933 11 4              0.733
3 Juniata Valley 4.375 12 4               0.750 3 Bellwood-Antis 4.882 14 3              0.824
4 Claysburg-Kimmel 3.308 7 6               0.538 4 Southern Huntingdon 4.722 14 4              0.778
5 Saltsburg 3.231 7 6               0.538 5 Northern Cambria 4.091 7 4              0.636
6 Blacklick Valley 2.133 6 9               0.400 6 Portage 3.813 10 6              0.625
7 Ferndale 2.000 6 9               0.400 7 Blairsville 2.333 5 7               0.417
8 Bishop Carroll 1.867 4 11               0.267
District VI Baseball Seedings District VI Baseball Seedings
2018 Season - Class 3A 2018 Season - Class 4A
Seed Team D6 Points W L  Percentage  Seed Team D6 Points W L Percentage
1 Huntingdon 7.389 17 1               0.944 1 Forest Hills 6.438 14 2              0.875
2 West Shamokin 4.538 10 3               0.769 2 Bellefonte 5.353 12 5              0.706
3 Mount Union 4.444 13 5               0.722 3 Somerset 4.588 11 6              0.647
4 Penn Cambria 4.250 10 6               0.625 4 Bedford 4.250 7 5              0.583
5 Ligonier Valley 4.000 11 6               0.647
6 Richland 4.000 8 6                0.571
7 Bald Eagle 3.563 8 8               0.500
8 Central  3.214 6 8               0.429
9 Philipsburg Osceola 3.063 7 9               0.438
District VI Baseball Seedings District VI Baseball Seedings
2018 Season - Class 5A 2018 Season - Class 6A
Seed Team D6 Points W L Percentage Seed Team D6 Points W L Percentage
1 Central Mountain 5.222 11 7                0.611 1 State College 4.526 9 10              0.474
2 Hollidaysburg 4.313 8 8               0.500 2 Altoona 3.833 8 10              0.444
3 Mifflin County 3.684 7 12              0.368


Chuck Gojmerac
Park & Recreation Director
Morrisons Cove Memorial Park
201 S. Walnut Street
Martinsburg, PA   16662
814-793-2176 x202

 

 

 

Baseball Playoff Information 2018


 

D  I  S  T  R  I  C  T          6          B  A  S  E  B  A  L  L          C  H  A  M  P  I  O  N  S  
         
Y E A R C  H  A  M  P  I  O  N        
(Unsure if there were any tournaments prior to 1953.)      
         
1953 Homer  City        
1954 Philipsburg        
1955 Moshannon  Joint        
1956 Philipsburg - Osceola         
1957 Philipsburg - Osceola         
1958 Moshannon  Valley        
1959 State  College        
1960 Philipsburg - Osceola          
1961 Laura - Lamar        
1962 Philipsburg - Osceola          
1963 Adams - Summerhill        
1964 Lewistown        
1965 Philipsburg - Osceola        
1966 Altoona        
1967 Claysburg - Kimmel        
1968 Bellefonte           
1969 Altoona        
1970 Lewistown        
1971 Claysburg - Kimmel        
1972 Portage        
1973 Bellefonte           
1974 Central        
1975 Philipsburg - Osceola        
1976 AAA:  Bellefonte AA:  Mount  Union A:  West  Branch    
         
(1977  was  the  first  year  for  P. I. A. A.  state  championships  in  baseball.)    
1977 AAA:  Bellefonte AA:  Huntingdon A:  West  Branch    
     Play - off  to  determine  state  tournament  qualifier:  West  Branch  beat  Huntingdon,  7 - 2;  
     Bellefonte  beat  West  Branch,  11 - 0  (5 innings).      
         
1978 AAA:  Philipsburg - Osceola AA:  Huntingdon A:  Kishacoquillas    
     Play - off  to  determine  state  tournament  qualifier:  Kishacoquillas  beat  Huntingdon,  3 - 0;  
     Philipsburg - Osceola  beat  Kishacoquillas,  6 - 0.      
         
C L A S S     A  A  A C L A S S     A  A        
1979 State  College# Bishop  Carroll      
1980 State  College Mount  Union      
1981 State  College Mount  Union      
1982 Bald  Eagle  Area Forest  Hills      
1983 Central Mount  Union      
1984 Central Kishacoquillas      
1985 Altoona Mount  Union      
1986 Bald  Eagle  Area Portage      
1987 Bellefonte Mount  Union      
1988 Somerset Mount  Union#      
1989 Huntingdon Bellwood - Antis      
1990 Indian  Valley Forest  Hills      
1991 Indian  Valley Mount  Union      
1992 Somerset Tyrone      
1993 State  College Mount  Union#      
1994 Altoona West  Branch      
1995 Indian  Valley Penns  Valley      
1996 Bald  Eagle  Area Mount  Union      
1997 State  College Forest  Hills      
1998 Johnstown Mount  Union      
  C  L  A  S  S     A  A  A    C  L  A  S  S     A  A      C  L  A  S  S     A       
1999 Indian  Valley Lewistown Bishop  McCort    
2000 State  College Huntingdon# Homer - Center    
2001 Altoona Central Mount  Union    
  C L A S S    A  A  A  A   C  L  A  S  S     A  A  A    C  L  A  S  S      A  A      
2002 State  College Huntingdon Mount  Union    
2003 State  College Central Bellwood - Antis#    
2004 Indian  Valley Huntingdon Mount  Union    
  C L A S S    A  A  A  A   C  L  A  S  S     A  A  A    C  L  A  S  S      A  A      C  L  A  S  S      A     
2005 State  College Forest  Hills Marion  Center Homer - Center  
2006 Altoona Bellefonte Philipsburg - Osceola Mount  Union  
2007 State  College Lewistown Philipsburg - Osceola Claysburg - Kimmel  
2008 Central  Mountain Somerset Bald  Eagle  Area Homer - Center  
2009 Hollidaysburg Bellefonte Bald  Eagle  Area Bishop  McCort  
2010 State  College Indian  Valley Mount  Union Homer - Center  
2011 DuBois  (9) Somerset  (5) Central Bishop  Carroll  
         
2012 Altoona Hollidaysburg Mount  Union Bishop  McCort#  
2013 State  College Somerset  (5) Blairsville Bishop  McCort  
2014 State  College Somerset  (5) Central Bishop  McCort  
2015 State  College Bellefonte Richland Juniata  Valley  
2016 Mifflin  County Bellefonte# Bishop  McCort Juniata  Valley  
         
         
 C L A S S    A A A  A A A   C L A S S    A A A A A CLASSES   AAAA  /  AAA       CLASSES   A A  /  A     
2017 State  College Hollidaysburg Forest  Hills / Huntingdon Bish. McCort  / Juniata  Valley
2018 State  College Central  Mountain Bellefonte / Huntingdon So.  Hunting. / Homer - Center
2019          
2020          
         

////

        D I S T R I C T      6      B A S E B A L L      C H A M P I O N S H I P      R E S U L T S
         
         
D A T E C L A S S C H A M P I O N   R U N N E R  -  U P S C O R E
(Unsure  if  there  were  any  tournaments  prior  to  1953.)  
         
June  15,  1953   Homer  City   Houtzdale - Woodward - Brisbin 7 - 1
June  14,  1954   Philipsburg     Moshannon  Joint 6 - 3
June  10,  1955   Moshannon  Joint   Armagh - Brown 2 - 1
June  14,  1956   Philipsburg - Osceola   Laura - Lamar 3 - 2
June  7,  1957   Philipsburg - Osceola   Adams  Township 2 - 1
June  6,  1958   Moshannon  Valley   Philipsburg - Osceola 7 - 4  (13)
June  9,  1959   State  College   Moshannon  Valley 18 - 2
June  7,  1960   Philipsburg - Osceola   West  Branch 8 - 4
June  7,  1961   Laura - Lamar   Bald  Eagle  Area 17 - 1
June  6,  1962   Philipsburg - Osceola   Adams - Summerhill 2 - 0
June  7,  1963   Adams - Summerhill   Moshannon  Valley 7 - 5
June  8,  1964   Lewistown   Adams - Summerhill 4 - 3  (8)
June  16,  1965   Philipsburg - Osceola   Northern  Cambria 2 - 1
June  2,  1966   Altoona   Clearfield 5 - 4  (8)
June  6,  1967   Claysburg - Kimmel   Clearfield 5 - 3
June  7,  1968   Bellefonte   Curwensville 2 - 1
June  5,  1969   Altoona   Philipsburg - Osceola 11 - 2
June  8,  1970   Lewistown   Bald  Eagle  Area 6 - 5
June  9,  1971   Claysburg - Kimmel   Clearfield 3 - 2
June  5,  1972   Portage   Altoona 2 - 1
June  11,  1973   Bellefonte   Philipsburg - Osceola 3 - 0
June  11,  1974   Central   Laurel  Valley 5 - 0
June  14,  1975   Philipsburg - Osceola   Lewistown 2 - 0
         
June  2,  1976 AAA Bellefonte   Hollidaysburg 5 - 0
June  7,  1976 AA Mount  Union   Philipsburg - Osceola 3 - 2
June  3,  1976 A West  Branch   Rothrock 7 - 3
         
May  28,  1977 AAA Bellefonte   State  College 3 - 2
May  26,  1977 AA Huntingdon   Central 12 - 7  (8)
May  26,  1977 A West  Branch   Laurel  Valley 5 - 0
     Overall  play - off  to  determine  state  tournament  qualifier.  
May  31,  1977   West  Branch   Huntingdon 7 - 2
June  2,  1977   Bellefonte   West  Branch 11 - 0  (5)
         
June  5,  1978 AAA Philipsburg - Osceola   Hollidaysburg 5 - 4
June  1,  1978 AA Huntingdon   Forest  Hills 8 - 7
June  1,  1978 A Kishacoquillas   Portage 3 - 2
     Overall  play - off  to  determine  state  tournament  qualifier.  
June  5,  1978   Kishacoquillas   Huntingdon 3 - 0
June  10,  1978   Philipsburg - Osceola   Kishacoquillas 6 - 0
         
June  6,  1979 AAA State  College   Philipsburg - Osceola 3 - 1
June  6,  1979 AA Bishop  Carroll   Penns  Valley 6 - 5
         
June  6,  1980 AAA State  College   Altoona 6 - 1
June  4,  1980 AA Mount  Union   Bishop  Carroll 4 - 3  (8)
         
June  5,  1981 AAA State  College   Altoona 12 - 2
June  5,  1981 AA Mount  Union   Glendale 5 - 0
         
June  2,  1982 AAA Bald  Eagle  Area   Indiana 6 - 2
June  2,  1982 AA Forest  Hills   Mount  Union 3 - 2
         
                      P a g e    -   2   -  
        D I S T R I C T      6      B A S E B A L L      C H A M P I O N S H I P      R E S U L T S
         
         
D A T E C L A S S C H A M P I O N   R U N N E R  -  U P S C O R E
         
May  31,  1983 AAA Central   State  College 3 - 2
May  31,  1983 AA Mount  Union   Forest  Hills 5 - 1
         
May  31,  1984 AAA Central   Altoona 5 - 2
May  30,  1984 AA Kishacoquillas   United 1 - 0  (8)
         
May  29,  1985 AAA Altoona   Central 2 - 1  (11)
May  29,  1985 AA Mount  Union   Blacklick  Valley 5 - 2
         
May  28,  1986 AAA Bald  Eagle  Area   Altoona 2 - 1
May  29,  1986 AA Portage   United 5 - 3  (8)
         
May  28,  1987 AAA Bellefonte   State  College 14 - 1
May  28,  1987 AA Mount  Union   Penns  Valley 8 - 5  (9)
         
May  31,  1988 AAA Somerset   Bald  Eagle  Area 6 - 0
May  31,  1988 AA Mount  Union   Forest  Hills 5 - 1
         
May  31,  1989 AAA Huntingdon   Altoona 11 - 1  (5)
May  31,  1989 AA Bellwood - Antis   Penns  Valley 11 - 0  (5)
         
May  30,  1990 AAA Indian  Valley   Somerset 3 - 0
May  30,  1990 AA Forest  Hills   Portage 3 - 0
         
May  29,  1991 AAA Indian  Valley   Lock  Haven 3 - 1
May  29,  1991 AA Mount  Union   West  Branch 4 - 3  (8)
         
May  27,  1992 AAA Somerset   Bellefonte 1 - 0
May  27,  1992 AA Tyrone   Mount  Union 7 - 4
         
June  2,  1993 AAA State  College   Philipsburg - Osceola 4 - 0
June  2,  1993 AA Mount  Union   Tyrone 6 - 5
         
June  1,  1994 AAA Altoona   Laurel  Valley 4 - 3
June  1,  1994 AA West  Branch   Mount  Union 9 - 6
         
May  31,  1995 AAA Indian  Valley   Philipsburg - Osceola 2 - 1  (9)
May  31,  1995 AA Penns  Valley   Mount  Union 6 - 5
         
May  30,  1996 AAA Bald  Eagle  Area   Bellefonte 3 - 2
May  30,  1996 AA Mount  Union   Portage 6 - 0
         
May  28,  1997 AAA State  College   Somerset 10 - 0  (5)
May  28,  1997 AA Forest  Hills   Mount  Union 10 - 9  (8)
         
May  27,  1998 AAA Johnstown   State  College 4 - 3
May  27,  1998 AA Mount  Union   Claysburg - Kimmel 8 - 6
         
June  3,  1999 AAA Indian  Valley   Altoona 10 - 4
June  3,  1999 AA Lewistown   Northern  Cambria 6 - 0
June  2,  1999 A Bishop  McCort   Homer - Center 6 - 1  (6)
         
                      P a g e    -   3   -  
        D I S T R I C T      6      B A S E B A L L      C H A M P I O N S H I P      R E S U L T S
         
D A T E C L A S S C H A M P I O N   R U N N E R  -  U P S C O R E
         
June 1, 2000 AAA State  College   Altoona 4 - 2
May 31, 2000 AA Huntingdon   Blairsville 11 - 8
May 31, 2000 A Homer - Center   Mount  Union 11 - 9
         
May 30, 2001 AAA Altoona   State  College 4 - 1
May 31, 2001 AA Central   Philipsburg - Osceola 8 - 4
May 30, 2001 A Mount  Union   Ferndale 2 - 0
         
May 30, 2002 AAA State  College   Somerset 13 - 3  (5)
May 29, 2002 AA Huntingdon   Lewistown 4 - 3
May 29, 2002 A Mount  Union   Homer - Center 11 - 6  (11)
         
May 29, 2003 AAA State  College   Indian  Valley 1 - 0  (9)
May 29, 2003 AA Central   Philipsburg - Osceola 6 - 3
May 29, 2003 A Bellwood - Antis   Bishop  McCort 6 - 1
         
June  3,  2004 AAA Indian  Valley   State  College 6 - 4
June  2,  2004 AA Huntingdon   Bellefonte 4 - 1
June  2,  2004 A Mount  Union   West  Branch 2 - 1
         
June  2,  2005 AAAA State  College   Hollidaysburg 7 - 0
June  1,  2005 AAA Forest  Hills   Indian  Valley 7 - 1
June  2,  2005 AA Marion  Center   Richland 5 - 1
June  1,  2005 A Homer - Center   Mount  Union 4 - 1
         
June  1,  2006 AAAA Altoona   State  College 8 - 2
June  1,  2006 AAA Bellefonte   Indian  Valley 4 - 2  (8)
May 31, 2006 AA Philipsburg - Osceola   Bald  Eagle  Area 11 - 0  (5)
May 31, 2006 A Mount  Union   Portage 8 - 1  (5) rain
         
May 30, 2007 AAAA State  College   Hollidaysburg 5 - 2
May 30, 2007 AAA Lewistown   Indian  Valley 10 - 7
May 31, 2007 AA Philipsburg - Osceola   Bald  Eagle  Area 9 - 2
May 31, 2007 A Claysburg - Kimmel   Bishop  Carroll 3 - 2  (9)
         
May 28, 2008 AAAA Central  Mountain   Hollidaysburg 5 - 3
May 28, 2008 AAA Somerset   Bellefonte 5 - 4
May 29, 2008 AA Bald  Eagle  Area   Bishop  McCort 8 - 7
May 29, 2008 A Homer - Center   Juniata  Valley 15 - 9
         
May 21, 2009 AAAA Hollidaysburg   Central  Mountain 13 - 10
May 21, 2009 AAA Bellefonte   Somerset 9 - 4
May 29, 2009 AA Bald  Eagle  Area   Mount  Union 6 - 1
May 29, 2009 A Bishop  McCort   Homer - Center 5 - 4  (8)
         
June  1,  2010 AAAA State  College   Hollidaysburg 9 - 1
June  2,  2010 AAA Indian  Valley   Huntingdon 6 - 5
June  1,  2010 AA Mount  Union   Central 4 - 1
June  2,  2010 A Homer - Center   Bishop  Guilfoyle 5 - 1
         
May 31, 2011 AAAA DuBois  (9)   Central  Mountain 3 - 2
June  1,  2011 AAA Somerset  (5)   Indian  Valley 7 - 3
May 31, 2011 AA Central   Mount  Union 6 - 5
June  1,  2011 A Bishop  Carroll   Bishop  McCort 14 - 7
         
                      P a g e    -   4   -  
        D I S T R I C T      6      B A S E B A L L      C H A M P I O N S H I P      R E S U L T S
         
D A T E C L A S S C H A M P I O N   R U N N E R  -  U P S C O R E
         
May 24, 2012 AAAA Altoona   Central  Mountain 2 - 1
May 24, 2012 AAA Hollidaysburg   Somerset  (5) 3 - 1
May 25, 2012 AA Mount  Union   Philipsburg - Osceola 3 - 2
May 25, 2012 A Bishop  McCort   Bishop  Guilfoyle 3 - 1
         
May 29, 2013 AAAA State  College   Central  Mountain 3 - 2  (8)
May 30, 2013 AAA Somerset  (5)   Hollidaysburg 1 - 0  (9)
May 29, 2013 AA Blairsville   Mount  Union 3 - 2
May 30, 2013 A Bishop  McCort   Claysburg - Kimmel 7 - 6
         
May 27, 2014 AAAA State  College   Central  Mountain 6 - 5
May 28, 2014 AAA Somerset  (5)   Hollidaysburg 3 - 2
May 27, 2014 AA Central   Bald  Eagle  Area 5 - 1
May 28, 2014 A Bishop  McCort   Juniata  Valley 4 - 1
         
May 26, 2015 AAAA State  College   Altoona 6 - 3
May 27, 2015 AAA Bellefonte   Somerset  (5) 2 - 1
May 26, 2015 AA Richland   Bellwood - Antis 6 - 0
May 27, 2015 A Juniata  Valley   Blairsville 3 - 2
         
May 31, 2016 AAAA Mifflin  County   Central  Mountain 6 - 2
June  1,  2016 AAA Bellefonte   Hollidaysburg 7 - 5
June  1,  2016 AA Bishop  McCort   Central 9 - 3
May 31, 2016 A Juniata  Valley   Portage 7 - 1
         
May 26, 2017 AAAAAA State  College   Altoona 9 - 4
May 27, 2017 AAAAA Hollidaysburg   Central  Mountain 2 - 0  (8)
May 26, 2017 AAAA Forest  Hills   Somerset  (5) 11 - 1  (6)
May 27, 2017 AAA Huntingdon   Central 2 - 0
May 26, 2017 AA Bishop  McCort   Bellwood - Antis 5 - 3
May 27, 2017 A Juniata  Valley   Homer - Center 12 - 2  (6)
         
May 24, 2018 AAAAAA State  College   Altoona 12 - 1
May 24, 2018 AAAAA Central  Mountain   Hollidaysburg 1 - 0
May 24, 2018 AAAA Bellefonte   Forest  Hills 2 - 0
May 23, 2018 AAA Huntingdon   Bald  Eagle  Area 11 - 1
May 23, 2018 AA Southern  Huntingdon   Bellwood - Antis 5 - 3
May 23, 2018 A Homer - Center   Saint  Josephs 4 - 3
         
2019 AAAAAA        
2019 AAAAA        
2019 AAAA        
2019 AAA        
2019 AA        
2019 A        
         
This  information  was  researched  and  compiled  by  Bob  Hower,  Lewistown.
XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX        

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2017 Baseball Classifications

 

 

 

PIAA State Tournament Brackets

Class A Class AA Class AAA
Class AAAA Class AAAAA Class AAAAAA

 

 

 

Information for D6 Championships 2017

 

List of Competing Teams in each Classification

 

Seeding Baseball 2017 District 6 Championships

 

Brackets for District 6 Baseball Championships

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

PIAA Baseball Complete Report 2016  (Barry Kline & Jeff Norris)

 

District 6 Play-off Brackets (All)

 

PIAA District 6 Championship Information 2016

 

District 6 Baseball Application/Entry Form

 



 

 

Baseball Points/Seedings 

 

 


 

PIAA District Six Baseball Brackets (2015)  (Updated 5/29/15)

 

Internet PIAA State Baseball Report inning-by-inning with action photos  - Barry Kline and Jeff Norris

 

2015 PIAA State Brackets

 

PIAA State Championship Brackets:  A    AA    AAA    AAAA

 

2014 Baseball Seeds 

 
District 6 Baseball Championship Brackets

 

  

Chuck Gojmerac

Dean of Students - Central High School

Athletic Director - Central High School & Spring Cove Middle School

Facility Coordinator - Spring Cove School District

 

 

Basic Information            D6 Baseball Application Forms       (Sample of Application)

 

 


 

 

2013 PIAA District VI Baseball brackets. 

 

The tournament will begin on Thursday May 16th with one game in Class A and five games in Class AA.

 

Throughout the tournament, the higher seed will be the home team and play on their home field until the championship game.

 

All games are to begin at 4:00pm unless mutually agreed upon.

 

PIAA State Championship Reporting inning-by-inning with action photos 
-
Barry Kline and Jeff Norris

2013 District 6 Baseball brackets 

 

 

Tournament Information (Dave Crumrine) PIAA State Brackets    
Application for 2013 Baseball Tournament    Sample Application    

Back to Main Page 


  <a href="http://www.maxpreps.com">MaxPreps High School Sports</a>

..